Sussex 1820 Poll – Abode Search Results


No. Forename Surname Abode Freehold Location Type Occupier

1. Rev W Whistler Hastings Hastings Rectory Self

2. E W Michell Herstmonceux Herstmonceux Land Self

3. Samuel Reeves Beckley Beckley Land Self

4. Thomas Twaits Hastings Hastings House Self

5. J Williams Jnr Hastings Hastings House Self

6. Henry Prior Hastings Hastings House Self

7. Richard Harman Hastings Hastings House Self

8. James Lansdell Battle Battle House Self

9. J Williams Snr Hastings St Clements House Self

10. Christopher Clark Iden Iden House and Land Self

11. William Kenrick Betchworth Peasmarsh Land Self and Others

12. Rev Hugh Totty Etchingham Etchingham Rectory Self

13. Francis Child Hastings Hastings House Self

14. William Curteis Camberwell Guildford Land John Baker

15. Wm Hen Millyard Rye Rye House Self and Others

16. William Hunter Rye Rye House Self

17. Rev B T H Cole Walberton Walberton Rectory Self

18. Lawrence Reeves Udimore Udimore Land Self

19. John Bates Peasmarsh Peasmarsh Land and Mill Self

20. Anthony Reeves Iden Iden Land Self

21. Sir G Webster Bt Battle Battle Land T Smith

22. Jesse Gregson Esq Hawkhurst Salehurst Land Self

23. Thomas Tucker Brede Brede Land Richardson

24. John Smith Burwash Burwash Land Self

25. George Robinson Hastings St Clements House Robinson Jnr

26. William Richardson Ticehurst Ticehurst Land Richardson

27. Stephen Cooper Beckley Beckley Land Self

28. Thomas Brown Peasmarsh Peasmarsh Land Self

29. David Smith Brede Brede Land Self

30. John Snepp Etchingham Etchingham Land Self

31. Robert Mercer Brede Brede House and Land Self

32. Thomas Munn Salehurst Salehurst House and Land Self

33. T W Richardson Brede Udimore House and Land D Smith

34. J Eversfield Esq Catsfield Catsfield House and Land Bonter and Others

35. James Richardson Brede Brede House and Land D Smith

36. Francis Bourne Brede Brede House and Land Self

37. John Bourne Brede Brede House and Land Self

38. Charles Greenwood Northiam Northiam House and Land Self

39. Thomas Pix Peasmarsh Peasmarsh House and Land Self

40. W Ashburnham Esq Guestling Guestling House and Land Self

41. Josh Hanney Hastings All Saints House and Land Self

42. William Stanford Hastings All Saints House and Land Self

43. Thomas Starr Etchingham Etchingham House and Land Self

44. Pierce Harris Etchingham Etchingham House and Land Self

45. Jacob Farley Hastings All Saints House and Land Self

46. William Wickham Battle Battle House Self

47. Thomas Wickham Battle Battle House Gorham

48. James Reeves Playden Iden Land Self

49. John Cuthbert Battle Battle House Self

50. James Edmonds Playden Playden Land and Mill Self

51. William Hilder Salehurst Salehurst Land Self

52. Charles Wood Salehurst Salehurst House and Land Self

53. George Garner Etchingham Etchingham House and Land Self

54. Charles Dudeney Herstmonceux Herstmonceux Land Self

55. Richard Cheesman Salehurst Salehurst House and Land Self

56. Thomas Pharoah Beckley Beckley House and Land Self

57. Samuel Russell Etchingham Etchingham House and Land Self

58. John Ellis Etchingham Etchingham House and Land Self

59. Michael Harris Etchingham Etchingham House and Land Self

60. John Gilbert Beckley Beckley House J Gilbert & Co

61. James Skinner Iden Iden House and Land Self

62. John Adames Hastings St Clements House Self

63. Richard Walker Iden Iden House and Land Self

64. George French Salehurst Salehurst House and Land Self

65. Edward Sharp Hastings All Saints House Self

66. Thomas Ashdown Peasmarsh Peasmarsh Land Self

67. John Slaughter Northiam Northiam House and Land Self

68. William Elphick Hastings All Saints House Self

69. Robert Watson Iden Iden House and Land Self

70. Philip White Hastings All Saints House Self

71. Henry Munn Esq Beckley Beckley House and Land Self

72. Matthew Reeves Peasmarsh Peasmarsh House and Land Self

73. William Carpenter Hastings All Saints House Self

74. William Scrivens Hastings St Clements House Self

75. Ralph Collyer Playden Playden House and Land Self

76. William Baker Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Land Self

77. Robert Willsher Etchingham Etchingham House and Land Self

78. James Dawes Salehurst Salehurst House Harmer & Others

79. Samuel Russell Salehurst Salehurst House Self

80. James Newington Burwash Burwash House and Land Self

81. Joel Newington Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Land Self

82. Robert Turney Esq Bodiam Ewehurst House and Land Self

83. Thomas Bannister Peasmarsh Peasmarsh Land Self

84. William Roffe Peasmarsh Peasmarsh Land Self

85. Edmund Wood Etchingham Salehurst House and Land T Reed

86. William Marden Hastings St Mary House Self

87. John Cavey Beckley Beckley House and Land Self

88. James Lock Hastings St Clements House Self

89. Richard Ball Hastings All Saints House James Mann

90. Robert Ball Hastings Hastings House Self

91. Thomas Jury Peasmarsh Peasmarsh House and Land Self

92. Edward Croft Salehurst Salehurst House and Land Self

93. Robert Harris Etchingham Etchingham House Self

94. Henry Holden Beckley Beckley House and Land Self

95. George Rugg Beckley Beckley House and Land Self

96. George Huntley Etchingham Etchingham House and Land Self

97. John Croft Etchingham Salehurst House and Garden Mrs Marten

98. Jesse Cousins Hastings All Saints House Self

99. Abraham Butler Peasmarsh Peasmarsh House and Land Self

100. Thomas Morphew Peasmarsh Peasmarsh House and Land Self

101. Wm Whilmshurst Hastings St Clements House and Land Self

102. John Luxford Esq Tunbridge Guildford Land David Trible

103. Robert Hasle Hastings St Clements Land Self

104. Elias Gilbert Beckley Brede House and Land Self

105. John Whiting Hastings Hastings House and Garden Self

106. Thos Paine Hilder Northiam Northiam House and Land Self

107. James Purland Beckley Beckley House and Land Self

108. James Smith Rye Rye House and Land Self & Others

109. Samuel Selms Beckley Northiam House Rootes & Others

110. William Morris Peasmarsh Peasmarsh House and Land Self

111. William Brazier Rye Rye House and Land Self

112. James Prosser 18 Bow Lane Playden House and Land Watson

113. Samuel Luck Northiam Northiam House and Garden Self

114. Rev Thomas Ferris Dallington Dallington Rectory Self

115. Rev W Curtis Burwash Burwash Rectory Self

116. James Philcox Burwash Burwash House and Land Self

117. Edward Butler Rye Rye House and Land Self

118. John Flurry Burwash Burwash Land Self

119. Rev John B Hailey Brightling Brightling Rectory Self

120. Francis Tress Northiam Northiam House and Land Self and Others

121. John Plomley Northiam Northiam House Thorrington

122. G Courthope Esq Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Land Courthope Sen

123. Thomas John Gibbs Herstmonceux Herstmonceux House and Land Self

124. Edward French Southover Bexhill Land Benj Wrenn

125. Rev Rob Tredcroft Oving Whartlington Rectory Self

126. John Kennett Rye Rye House Laban Colvin

127. Rev C Hardinge Tunbridge Crowhurst Rectory Self

128. George Bishop Northiam Northiam House and Land Self

129. Anthony Vincent Northiam Northiam House and Land Self

130. Thomas Rootes Northiam Northiam House and Land Self

131. John Norris Beckley Beckley House and Garden Self

132. John Themsett Beckley Beckley House and Land Self

133. George Capron London Battle House B Lidwell

134. Thomas Bowlin Beckley Beckley House and Land Self

135. William Knight Battle Battle House and Garden Self

136. Thomas Pelham Iden Iden House and Land Self

137. William Pharoah Beckley Beckley House and Land Self

138. William Baker Beckley Beckley House and Land W Baker senior

139. William Fisher Iden Iden Land Self

140. Alexander Coleman Ninfield Ninfield House and Land Self

141. Edward Playford Beckley Beckley House and Land William Cavey

142. Valentine Marlow Northiam Northiam House and Land Self

143. George Ranger Northiam Northiam House and Garden Self

144. Thomas Elphick Beckley Beckley House and Land Self

145. Stephen Wybourn Beckley Beckley House and Land Self

146. Charles Bexhill Beckley Beckley House and Land Self

147. John Burgess Battle Battle House Self

148. William Slatter Battle Battle House Self

149. William Hanson Newington Northiam House and Land Weeks & Others

150. Mark Cosens Hastings St Georges House Widow Elphick

151. Samuel Nicholl Lindhurst Mountfield House and Land Hilder & Others

152. Thomas Coppinger Northiam Northiam House Self

153. Thomas Pinyon Wartling Dallington House and Land Star & Others

154. Henry Hall Wartling Herstmonceux Land Self

155. Thomas Burgess Ewhurst Ewhurst Land Self

156. Thomas Boots Ewhurst Ewhurst House and Land Self

157. George Jackson Hastings St Clements Land Self

158. Humphrey Wickham Hastings Hastings House and Land Self & Others

159. William Tutt Hastings All Saints House T Carpenter

160. George George Hastings St Clements House Self

161. Benjamin Coffrett Hastings St Clements House and Garden Self

162. William Paine Hastings St Clements House Self

163. William Ellis Hastings St Clements House Self

164. William Wood Hastings St Clements House Self

165. Thomas Bonter Ninfield Ninfield House and Land Self

166. John Blackman Catsfield Catsfield House and Garden Whiting & Others

167. Jesse Briton Ninfield Ninfield Land Self

168. William Quaife Catsfield Catsfield House and Garden Self

169. Stephen Neeves Bexhill Bexhill Land Self

170. Thomas Russell Catsfield Catsfield House and Garden Self & Others

171. Thomas Davis Catsfield Catsfield House and Garden Whiting

172. Benjamin Wrenn Catsfield Catsfield House and Mill Self

173. William Bridger Ninfield Ninfield House and Garden Self

174. William Sergeant Catsfield Catsfield House and Land Self

175. Thomas Sharp Crowhurst Crowhurst House and Garden Self

176. Thomas Attwood Wartling Wartling House and Garden Self

177. John Lade Herstmonceux Herstmonceux House and Land Self

178. Richard Honeysett Herstmonceux Herstmonceux Land Self

179. Edward Daw Herstmonceux Herstmonceux House and Garden Self

180. Samuel Fox Warbleton Warbleton House and Garden Self

181. Jeremiah Curtis Wartling Wartling House and Land Self

182. John Standen Warbleton Warbleton House and Land Self

183. James Burgess Warbleton Warbleton House and Land Self

184. William Butler Herstmonceux Herstmonceux House and Land Self

185. Isaac Webb Catsfield Catsfield House and Land Self

186. Robert Chandler Herstmonceux Herstmonceux House and Land Self

187. Stephen Fox Warbleton Warbleton House and Land Self

188. John Fox Warbleton Warbleton House and Land Self

189. Edward Apps Beckley Beckley House and Land Self

190. Joseph Butcher Brighton Mountfield House and Garden J Stone & Others

191. Peter Willard Battle Battle House and Land Self

192. John King Esq Blatchington Ninfield House and Land W Marchant

193. Arthur Slater Lewes Burwash House and Garden S Roulph

194. Henry Crouch Warbleton Warbleton House and Land Self

195. John Lavender Warbleton Warbleton House and Land Self

196. Richard Winchester Herstmonceux Herstmonceux House and Land Self

197. William Avard Warbleton Warbleton House and Land Self

198. John Blackman Warbleton Warbleton House and Land Self

199. Thomas Message Warbleton Warbleton House and Land Self

200. Henry Blackman Warbleton Warbleton House and Land Self

201. James Bretts Wartling Herstmonceux House and Land H Miller

202. Jesse Jarvis Warbleton Warbleton Land Self

203. Joseph Daws Wartling Wartling Land Self

204. Thomas Sampson Herstmonceux Herstmonceux Land Self

205. James Everest Herstmonceux Herstmonceux House and Land Self

206. Henry Kirby Cambridge Mayfield Land

207. Robert Stride Bexhill Bexhill House and Garden Self

208. Rev William Delves Catsfield Catsfield Rectory Self

209. Thomas Lade Warbleton Warbleton House and Land Self

210. William Lade Warbleton Bodiam House and Land Self

211. Edward Hart Wartling Warbleton House and Garden Edward Sutton

212. James Farmer Catsfield Catsfield House and Garden William Harris

213. John Cruttenden Burwash Burwash House and Land Self

214. John Vigor Burwash Burwash House and Land Self & Others

215. James Cane Burwash Burwash House and Land Self

216. George Gilbert Burwash Burwash House and Land Self

217. Edmund Hilder Burwash Burwash House and Land Self

218. Edmund Pilbeam Burwash Burwash House and Land Self

219. James Barry Hastings St Mary House and Garden Self

220. William Breach Hastings All Saints House and Garden Widow Tendel

221. John Longley Hastings St Clements House and Garden Self

222. John Hide Hastings All Saints House and Garden Self & Others

223. Thomas Hutchinson Hastings St Mary House Self

224. James Holland Ninfield Ninfield House and Land Self & Others

225. Mark Meadows Hastings All Saints House and Garden Self

226. John Sheather Ninfield Ninfield House and Garden Self

227. John Phillips Hastings All Saints House Self & Others

228. Nicholas Wimble Hastings St Clements House Self

229. William Phillips Hastings All Saints House Self & Others

230. John Cousens Hastings St Mary House John Poole

231. John Plummer Hastings St Clements House John Gell

232. John Hadden Hastings All Saints House Self

233. William Amore Hastings St Clements House Self

234. Edmund Wekks Hastings St Clements House Self

235. John Furner Hastings All Saints House Self

236. Stephen Welfare Hastings All Saints House Self

237. William Whatford Hastings All Saints House Self

238. John Strong Hastings All Saints House Self

239. James Cramp Hastings St Mary House Self

240. James Wrght Hastings St Clements House Self

241. Mark Harrison Hastings All Saints House Self

242. Thomas Tichbon Hastings All Saints House Self

243. William Edwards Hastings St Clements House Self

244. Peter Day Hastings All Saints House Smith

245. George Mills Battle Battle House Self & Others

246. Joseph Beal Hastings St Mary House Self

247. John Foord Battle Battle House Self

248. John Elliott Hastings Winchelsea House William Sargeant

249. George Tutt Hastings All Saints House William Sargeant

250. William Standen Hastings St Clements House Self & Others

251. Thomas Geer Battle Battle House

252. J C Pelham Esq Crowhurst Crowhurst House Self & Others

253. Robert Kent junior Hastings All Saints House Self

254. John Thwaites Hastings St Mary House Self

255. James Blakman Rye Rye House Self

256. John Dyett Rye Rye House Self

257. George Avery Hastings All Saints House Self

258. John Dulvey Udimore Udimore House and Land Self & Others

259. Benjamin Tree Hastings St Mary House Self

260. Benjamin Lingham Hastings St Mary House Self

261. Henry Bean Hastings St Clements House and Land Self & Others

262. John Slowman Udimore Brede House and Land Self

263. William Willis Hastings All Saints House Gower

264. Joseph Henley Ewhurst Ewhurst House Self

265. William Weat Hastings All Saints House Mr Brazier

266. Edward Hasleden Hastings All Saints House Smith & Others

267. Edward Hilder Burwash Burwash House and Land Weston & Others

268. John Page Hastings St Clements House Self

269. Thomas Ford Hastings St Clements House Self

270. John Skinner Hastings Burwash House and Land Self

271. John Ford Hastings St Clements House Self

272. Thomas Hutchinson Hastings St Clements House Self

273. William Hill Hastings All Saints House John Elliott

274. John Ball Hastings St Mary House John Elliott

275. Jeremiah Wyburn Hastings St Clements House and Garden Ruby

276. John Cole Hastings St Clements House William Ide

277. Samuel Noakes Burwash Burwash House and Shop Self

278. John Bryant Burwash Burwash House and Garden Self

279. Philip Weston Burwash Burwash House and Land Self

280. William Isted Warbleton Warbleton House and Land Self

281. John Nash Hastings St Clements House Self

282. Thomas Sinnoc Ore Ore House and Land Self

283. George Sargeant Hastings All Saints House Self

284. William Reeves Burwash Burwash House and Garden Self

285. Charles Geer Burwash Burwash House and Garden Self

286. Stephen Langridge Burwash Burwash House and Land Self

287. John Hull Hastings St Clements House and Land Self

288. George Gilbert Heathfield Heathfield House and Garden Self

289. John Tutt Hastings St Clements House Self

290. Thomas White Hastings St Clements House Self

291. John Soan Hastings Battle House Philcox & another

292. James Tutt Ore Ore House and Land Self

293. William Payne Hastings All Saints House Self

294. Robert Ellis Burwash Burwash House and Land Self & Others

295. Richard Manktelow Burwash Burwash House and Land Self

296. John Parsons Burwash Burwash House and Land Self

297. John Sutton Burwash Burwash House and Land Self

298. Benjamin Wood Burwash Burwash House and Garden Self

299. Francis Holland Wartling Wartling House and Land Self

300. Stephen Tutt Hastings Ore House and Land F Henbrey

301. Joseph Mapham Burwash Burwash House and Land Self

302. John Gander Wartling Herstmonceux House and Garden Self

303. Richard Wood Burwash Burwash House and Garden Self

304. Thomas Pilbeam Burwash Burwash House and Garden Self

305. John Randall Esq Dallington Dallington House and Garden Self

306. John Trill Dallington Dallington House and Garden Self

307. Benjamin Harmer Hastings All Saints House John Hole

308. John Crisford Ore Westfield House and Garden William Stunt

309. John Hinkley Hastings All Saints House and Garden Self

310. James Vigor Burwash Burwash House Self & Others

311. William Baker Heathfield Heathfield House and Land Self & Others

312. Joseph Harmer Heathfield Heathfield House and Garden Self

313. Thomas Cosham Esq Herstmonceux Herstmonceux House and Land Self

314. Edward Pilbean (Pilbeam) Burwash Burwash House and Garden S Pelbean (Pilbeam?)

315. John Hayward Heathfield Heathfield House and Land Self

316. John Baker Heathfield Heathfield House and Land Self

317. Samuel Sweatman Heathfield Heathfield House and Garden Self

318. John Jenner Wartling Wartling House and Land Self

319. Samuel Baker Heathfield Heathfield House and Land Self

320. John Roberts Warbleton Ticehurst House and Garden Self

321. William Errey Heathfield Heathfield House and Land Self

322. James Vine Heathfield Heathfield House and Land Self

323. James Haffinden Heathfield Heathfield House and Land Rob Haffinden

324. William Dray Heathfield Heathfield House and Garden Self

325. John Abbott Hastings St Mary House Self

326. James Pilbean (Pilbeam) Burwash Burwash House and Garden Self

327. John Stubberfield Herstmonceux Herstmonceux House and Garden Self

328. James Leaney Burwash Burwash House and Garden Self

329. James Thompson Heathfield Heathfield House and Garden William Burrow

330. Thomas Burr Burwash Burwash House and Garden Self

331. Benjamin Blackman Hooe Hooe House and Land Self

332. Thomas Knight Heathfield Heathfield House and Land Self

333. Anthony Baker Burwash Burwash House and Land Self

334. William Paine Heathfield Heathfield House and Land Self

335. Abraham Thompson Heathfield Heathfield House and Land Self

336. David Rickman Hellingly Park Herstmonceux House and Land Self

337. Charles Cheal London Burwash House and Garden Thomas Honeysett

338. Richard Haffenden Heathfield Heathfield House and Land Self

339. Thomas Mapham Heathfield Heathfield House and Land Self

340. Joseph Collins Heathfield Heathfield House and Land Self

341. Henry Winchester Heathfield Heathfield House and Land Self & Others

342. George Stamford Hastings All Saints House Self & Others

343. William Whiting Hooe Hooe House and Land Self

344. John Pettet Heathfield Heathfield House and Land Self

345. Thomas Jenner Heathfield Heathfield House and Land Self

346. Thomas Burt Ninfield Ninfield Land Self

347. John Miller Heathfield Heathfield House and Land Self

348. Robert Pilbean (Pilbeam) Hooe Hooe House and Land Self

349. James Blackman Rye Rye House Self & Others

350. John Lightfoot Rye Rye House Self

351. John Balcomb Heathfield Heathfield House and Land Self

352. Arthur Winborn Bexhill Bexhill House and Garden Self

353. Edward Prior Bexhill Bexhill House Self

354. John Hughes Rye Rye House Self & Others

355. Thomas Skinner Winchelsea Winchelsea House and Garden Self

356. John Beaney Hooe Hooe House and Garden Self

357. Henry Roberts Rye Rye House Self

358. James Hoad Rye Rye House Self

359. William Kemp Heathfield Heathfield Henry Kemp

360. Edward Weeks Heathfield Herstmonceux House Mr Vine

361. Thomas Gillham Bexhill Bexhill House and Land Self

362. William Dench Dallington Dallington Land Self

363. Joseph Balcomb Heathfield Heathfield Mill and Land Self

364. Francis Russell Rye Rye House Self

365. Charles Lawrence Rye Rye House Self

366. Thomas Green Rye Rye House Self

367. John Lever Rye Rye House Self

368. Henry Hessell Rye Rye House Self

369. Stephen Goldsmith Hellingly Ashburnham Land S Goldsmith

370. Thomas Burgess Dallington Dallington House and Land Self

371. Walter Elphick Westham Hooe House Self

372. James Clarke Rye Rye Mill Jas. Blake

373. Thomas Turner Rye Rye House Jas. Blake

374. James Ellenden Rye Rye House Self & Others

375. Robert Daniel Rye Rye House Self & Others

376. John Pix Northiam Northiam House and Land Self & Others

377. Charles Terry Littlington Winchelsea House and Garden Self & Others

378. Josiah Boots Winchelsea Winchelsea House and Garden Self & Others

379. Richard Maplesden Winchelsea Winchelsea House Self & Others

380. Thomas Howard Icklesham Icklesham House and Garden Cary & Others

381. George Harrod Winchelsea Winchelsea House Self & Others

382. William Sargeant Winchelsea Winchelsea House Self & Others

383. James Holt Winchelsea Winchelsea House Self & Others

384. Joseph Cogger Winchelsea Winchelsea House and Shop Self

385. Charles Hoad Icklesham Icklesham Land Self

386. John Body Dallingham (Dallington?) Bodyham (Bodiam?) House Self & Others

387. Joseph Hassell Icklesham Icklesham House and Garden Self & Others

388. Robert Alce Winchelsea Winchelsea House and Garden Self

389. John Egles Winchelsea Winchelsea House and Garden J Jones

390. Thomas Bennett Winchelsea All Saints House and Garden Mr Swaine

391. John Woods Winchelsea Salehurst Garden Lamb & Others

392. Thomas Boakes Hastings All Saints House and Land Self

393. Jonathan Moase Hastings St Clements House Self & Others

394. Daniel Watson Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Land Self

395. Benjamin Buss Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Land Self

396. Christopher Hoad Icklesham Icklesham House and Land J Hoad junior

397. John Harman Icklesham Icklesham House and Land Self

398. Thomas Russell Pett Pett House and Land Self

399. Tilden Smith Senior Mountfield Mountfield House and Land Self

400. Tilden Smith Junior Mountfield Mountfield House and Land Self

401. Thomas Hilder Mountfield Salehurst House and Land T Hilder junior

402. John Woodhams Hastings St Clements House Self & Others

403. William Noon Hastings St Mary House Self

404. Richard Chandler Hastings St Mary House Mr Barham

405. Thomas Barrow Esq Dallington Dallington House and Land Self

406. Staple N Stevenson Salehurst Mountfield Land Self

407. John Adams Whatlington Whatlington House and Land Self

408. Joseph Couchman Salehurst Salehurst House and Land Self

409. Robert Jones Salehurst Salehurst House and Land William Willard

410. Thomas Wickham Salehurst Salehurst House and Land Self

411. Paul Pimble Salehurst Salehurst House and Land Self & Others

412. Henry Henley Salehurst Salehurst House Self

413. Thomas Olive Salehurst Salehurst House Self

414. John Heathfield Salehurst Salehurst House M Heathfield

415. Edward Heathfield Salehurst Salehurst House Self

416. John Hasleden Salehurst Salehurst House and Land Self

417. William Weller Salehurst Salehurst House and Land Self

418. Samuel Vidler Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Garden Self & Others

419. John Adams Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Land Self & Others

420. Peter Pope Hawkhurst Burwash House and Garden John Figg

421. John Sivier Ticehurst Ticehurst Land Self

422. Joseph Walker Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Land Thomas Forward

423. George Waghorn Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Garden Self

424. John Buckland Hollington Hollington House and Land Self

425. Thomas Richardson Fairlight Rye House Thomas Amos

426. Henry Jerrett Rye Rye House Self & Others

427. George Robinson junior Hastings All Saints House Jardine & Others

428. John Cooke Rye Rye House Self & Others

429. Rev William Jackson Rye Rye House and Garden Self

430. William Coleman Brede Brede House and Land Thomas Turner

431. James Skinner Brede Udimore House and Land Self

432. Aaron Ades Brede Bexhill House and Land Self

433. John Mawle Brede Brede House and Garden Self

434. Samuel Cooke Battle Battle Mill and Land Self

435. John Brook Battle Wartling House and Land Self

436. Charles S Hammond Battle Battle House and Land Self

437. George Noakes Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Land Self

438. Thomas Usherwood Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Land Self

439. William Noakes Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Land Self

440. Thomas Blundell Tunbridge Burwash House and Land John Hodges

441. James Austin Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Land Thomas Stapeley

442. Stephen Stephenson Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Land Self

443. Thomas Huntley Ticehurst Ticehurst Mill and Land Self

444. Thomas Standen Etchingham Etchingham House and Land John Standen

445. John Springett Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Land Self

446. Thomas Winch Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Land Self

447. Daniel Butcher Tunbridge Mountfield House and Garden W Butcher

448. John Blackman Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Land Self

449. Alex Coleman senior Ninfield Ninfield House and Land Self & Others

450. William Butcher Ninfield Ninfield House and Garden Self

451. Robert Henbrey Hooe Hooe House and Land Self

452. Jesse Smith Warbleton Warbleton House and Land Self

453. Andrew Newton Hooe Hooe House and Land Self

454. William Hyland Ninfield Ninfield House and Land Self & Others

455. Thomas Batcock Battle Battle House and Land Self

456. Thomas Paris Ninfield Ninfield House and Land Self

457. Benjamin Waters Crowhurst Crowhurst House and Land Self

458. John Webb Catsfield Catsfield House and Land Self

459. Hugh Coleman Ninfield Ninfield House and Land Self

460. Thomas Cruttenden Bexhill Bexhill House and Land Self

461. William Lansdale Bexhill Bexhill House and Land Self

462. William Waters Ninfield Ninfield House and Land Self

463. John Cruttenden Salehurst Salehurst House and Land Self

464. James Buckland Tunbridge Bodiam House and Land W Buckland

465. Charles Hilder Salehurst Salehurst House and Land Self

466. Robert Cornwall Mayfield Heathfield House and Land Self

467. George Hammond Bexhill Bexhill House and Land Self

468. Samuel Ockenden Bexhill Bexhill House and Land Self

469. John Curtis Bexhill Bexhill House and Land Self

470. John Lansdell Bexhill Bexhill House and Land Self & Others

471. Richard Matthews Bexhill Bexhill House and Land Self

472. Arthur Fuller Bexhill Bexhill House and Land Self

473. Thomas Dewdney Bexhill Bexhill House and Land George Thomas

474. John Coleman Bexhill Bexhill House and Land Self

475. Thomas Maplesden Bexhill Bexhill House and Land Self

476. James Field Fairlight Pett House and Land J Nabbs

477. Isaac Venes Fairlight Icklesham House and Land H Francomb

478. William Curteis Bexhill Bexhill House and Garden

479. John Bates Icklesham Icklesham House and Land Self & Others

480. Thomas Hermitage Brightling Brightling House and Land Self

481. George Wenham Hastings All Saints House and Land Self & Others

482. Edward Burchitt Hastings All Saints House and Land Self

483. George Lovell Brightling Burwash House and Land Self

484. William Ridley Hastings St Mary House and Land Self

485. William Morfey Hastings All Saints House and Land Swaine

486. Robert Kent Hastings All Saints House and Land Self & Others

487. John Holloway Brightling Brightling House and Land Self

488. William Phillips Hastings All Saints House and Land Self

489. John Lulham Hastings All Saints House and Land Self & Others

490. Richard Tutt Hastings All Saints House Self

491. Thomas Adams Hastings All Saints House Self

492. John Adames Hastings All Saints House Self

493. Josh. Harman Hastings All Saints

494. John Tyhurst Hastings St Clements House

495. John Swine Hastings St Clements House Self

496. Levet Osborne Bexhill Bexhill House and Land Stephen Barrow

497. Thomas Collins Hastings All Saints House and Land Self & Others

498. Arthur Brook Bexhill Bexhill House and Land Self & Others

499. Stephen Brook Bexhill Wartling House and Land Self & Others

500. John Paine Northiam Rye House and Garden Hull

501. Thomas Harris Northiam Northiam House and Land Self

502. J G Shorter Esq Hastings St Clements House and Land Self

503. William F Hulse Esq Hastings St Clements House and Land Self

504. Henry Elliott Northiam Northiam House and Land Self

505. Gideon Jarvis Ticehurst Herstmonceux Land Self

506. John Shoosmith Bodiam Bodiam House and Land Self

507. John Comport Northiam Northiam House and Garden Self & Others

508. Thomas Martin Cuckfield Winchelsea House and Land

509. Josh. Gibbs Northiam Northiam House and Land Self

510. John Piper Northiam Northiam House and Land Self

511. Charles Verrall Salehurst Salehurst House and Land Self

512. Henry Noakes Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Land Self

513. John Norley Rye Rye House Thomas Crowhurst

514. Henry Thompson Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Land Self

515. Thomas Sevenoaks Northiam Northiam House and Garden Self

516. Thomas C Langford Udimore Udimore Land Self

517. Thomas Elliott Northiam Northiam House and Land Self

518. Thomas Richardson Ewhurst Ewhurst House and Land Self

519. William Burdeu Rye Rye House and Garden Self

520. John Holt Rye Rye House and Garden James Wright

521. James Harmen Rye Rye House Self & Others

522. William Gibbs Battle Battle Hose and G Self & Others

523. Robert? Rutley Salehurst Salehurst House and Land Self

524. Stephen Jarrett Rye Rye House and Garden Self

525. John Parks Hailsham Burwash House and Garden Rd. Cornfort

526. James Baker Brede Brede House and Garden Self

527. Stephen Blake Brede Brede Land Self

528. Henry Campbell Brede Brede House and Land Self

529. Samuel Chester Northiam Northiam House and Land Self

530. Walter Allen Battle Battle House and Land Thomas Maplesden

531. Richard Beal Northiam Northiam House Perrigoe & Others

532. Stephen Bourner Battle Battle House George Eldridge

533. Henry Tiltman Rye Rye Land Self

534. James Bourner Battle Battle House and Land Self

535. Richard Chester Northiam Northiam House and Land Self

536. John Hyland Westfield Westfield House and Land William Anscombe

537. David Manser Rye Rye House and Land Self & Others

538. William Chrisford Bodiam Bodiam Land Self & Others

539. James Dungate Crowhurst Crowhurst House Self

540. William Cotheram Rye Rye House Self & Others

541. John West Westfield Westfield House Self

542. John Croskey Rye Rye House Self

543. John Catt Westfield Westfield House and Garden Self & Others

544. Henry Jarrett Rye Burwash House and Garden Self

545. Thomas Hayward Heathfield Heathfield House and Land N Course

546. William Wheeler senior Heathfield Heathfield House and Land W Wheeler junior

547. Anther Taylor Battle Battle House and Land Self

548. William Hollis Rye Rye House and Land Self & Others

549. Thomas Hallaway Brightling Brightling House and Land Self

550. Samuel Baker Westfield Westfield Land Self

551. Edward Snow Ashdale Westfield Westfield Land Self

552. Thomas Dennett Sedlescombe Sedlescombe House and Garden Self

553. John Weller Battle Battle House and Land Self

554. William Perrigoe Northiam Northiam House and Land Self

555. Daniel Booth Northiam Northiam House and Land Self

556. Thomas Stunt Westfield Westfield House and Land Self

557. John Cruttenden Brightling Brightling House and Land Self

558. Edward Hobbs Battle Battle House and Land Purfield & Others

559. Richard Tyhurst Westfield Westfield House and Land Purfield & Others

560. Francis Skinner Westfield Westfield House and Land Purfield & Others

561. Edward Parker Westfield Westfield House and Land Self & Others

562. John Tyhurst Hastings St Clements House Self

563. George Milham Brede Brede House and Land Self

564. John Glazier Westfield Westfield Land Self

565. Richard Cosham Sedlescombe Hollington House and Land Thomas Standen

566. John Kennett Rye Rye House and Land Self

567. Thomas Nailard Heathfield Heathfield House and Land Self

568. Gideon Gill Westfield Westfield House and Land Self

569. John Lawrence Rye Rye House Self

570. John Winch Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Land Self

571. William Manger Iden Iden House and Land Self

572. John Offen East Guildford East Guildford House and Land Self

573. John Wells East Guildford East Guildford Land Self

574. William Edmunds Playden Playden and Rye House and Land Self

575. John Philips Hastings St Clements House and Land Self

576. Thomas Mann Hastings St Mary House Self

577. Thomas Stunt Westfield Westfield House and Land Self

578. James Phillips Hastings St Clements House and Land Self & Others

579. Richard Butler Rye Rye House Self

580. Paul Hew Hastings All Saints House and Land Self

581. John Gallop Hastings Hastings House and Land Self

582. Richard Gallop Hastings Hastings House Self

583. John Jenner Bexhill Bexhill House and Land Self

584. Thomas White Hastings St Clements House Self

585. John Ranger Hastings Hastings House and Land Self

586. Rev Robert Hare Herstmonceux Herstmonceux Rectory Self

587. David Stoneham Rye Rye House and Garden Self

588. Thomas Proctor Rye Rye House and Garden Self

589. Thomas Hurst Eastbourne Bexhill Garden Self

590. John Barton Ewhurst Herstmonceux Garden Self

591. John Baldock Burwash Burwash House and Garden Self & Others

592. Lord G Cavendish Udimore Udimore House Langford

593. William Shaw Brightling Bexhill House Briton & Others

594. Thomas Gosley East Guildford Rye House Crosskey

595. John Richardson Icklesham Rye House Self

596. Edward Mills Playden Rye House R Mills

597. John Turk Iden Iden Land Self

598. Robert Barns Rye Rye House and Land Self & Others

599. Joseph Harman Rye Rye House Self & Others

600. John Tutt Rye Rye House Self & Others

601. Edmund Austen Rye Rye House and Land Self & Others

602. Thomas Page Hastings Etchingham House and Land Self & Others

603. William Tuppeley Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Shop Self

604. John Eastland Herstmonceux Herstmonceux House and Land Self

605. Rev John Myers Rye Rye Vicarage Self

606. William Aylward Rye Rye House and Land Self & Others

607. William Daniel Rye Rye House Self & Others

608. Francis Turner Rye Rye House Self

609. Thomas Jarrett Rye Rye House Self & Others

610. Thomas Paine Rye Rye House Self & Others

611. Nathaniel Huckstepp Rye Rye House Self & Others

612. Thomas Watson Rye Rye House Self

613. William Cloake Rye Rye House Self & Others

614. William Wood Rye Rye House Self & Others

615. Daniel Rhodes Rye Rye House Self

616. William Jubb Rye Rye House Self

617. Richard Heathfield Rye Rye House and Land Self & Others

618. Isaac Veness Ashburnham Walberton House and Land Self & Others

619. Joseph Golden Ashburnham Ashburnham House and Land Self & Others

620. Joseph Baker Ashburnham Ashburnham House and Land Self & Others

621. Charles Thomas Rye Rye House Self

622. Thomas Cogger Rye Rye House Self

623. Thomas Tye Rolvenden Rye House Thomas Paine

624. Richard Hassell Icklesham Rye House James King

625. James Harman Rye Rye House Self & Others

626. William Honiss Rye Rye House Self & Others

627. Robert Pink Rye Rye House Self

628. George Rubic Rye Rye House Self

629. [unreadable] Blake Rye Rye House Self & Others

630. William Chandler Rye Rye House and Land Widow Cox

631. William Dive Rye Rye House Self

632. Thomas Hatter Rye Rye House and Land Self

633. William Hatter Rye Rye House and Land Self

634. Thomas Terry Iden Iden House and Land Self

635. Thomas Ades Iden Iden House and Land Self

636. Samuel Southerden Winchelsea Winchelsea House and Land Self

637. John Smith Ewhurst Ewhurst House and Land Self

638. Anthony Vincent Northiam Northiam House Henry Boyles

639. Thomas Marchant Sandhurst Wartlington Land Self

640. Samuel Waghorn Ticehurst Ticehurst House Self

641. Joseph Luxford Northiam Northiam Land Self

642. William Neve Ewhurst Ewhurst House and Land Self

643. John Gilbert Northiam Northiam House and Land Self

644. William Cox Ewhurst Ewhurst House and Land Self

645. Rev James Arrow Lynn St Clements House Spicer & Others

646. William Wilmshurst Salehurst Salehurst House and Land Self

647. William Peen Northiam Northiam House Self

648. Thomas Lansdale Bexhill Bexhill Mill and Land Langdale junior (Lansdale?)

649. Richard Cox Northiam Northiam House and Garden Self & Others

650. William Sevenoaks Northiam Northiam House and Garden Self

651. Thomas Thamsett Northiam Northiam House Self & Others

652. Walter Dixke Bexhill Bexhill House and Land Self

653. William Baker Westfield Westfield House and Land Self

654. Henry Baker Westfield Westfield House and Land Self

655. Stephen S Crisford Westfield Westfield House and Land Self

656. Thomas Perigoe Hawkhurst East Guildford Land Self

657. John M Durrant Hawkhurst Broomhill Land Self

658. Thomas Durrant Hawkhurst Hawkhurst Land Self

659. Thomas Tolhurst Hastings All Saints House Self

660. Joseph Gallop Hastings All Saints House Self

661. George Kent Hastings All Saints House Self

662. Arthur Barham Westfield Winchelsea House H Barham

663. George Gill Westfield Westfield House and Land Self

664. John West Hooe Hooe House Self

665. Thomas Friend Herstmonceux Herstmonceux House and Land Self

666. Isaac Baker Fairlight Rye House and Land Foster & Others

667. William Carrick Ninfield Ninfield House and Garden Self

668. Richard Page Hastings St Clements House Self

669. John Harman Etchingham Etchingham House Self

670. Stephen White Hastings St Clements House and Land Self

671. John Eldridge Battle Battle House and Land Self & Others

672. William Winkfield Hastings All Saints House Self

673. Zebulon Harman Hastings All Saints House Self

674. Benjamin Page Hastings St Clements House Simmons

675. Spencer Selms Westfield Westfield Land Self

676. Charles Lavender Hastings All Saints House Self

677. Robert Muter Battle Battle House Self

678. Thomas Larkin Bexhill Bexhill Land Self

679. Nicholas Slatter Battle Battle House Self

680. Robert Overy Whatlington Whatlington House and Land Self

681. John Guisden Battle Battle House Self

682. Samuel Crouch Battle Battle House Self

683. John Maplesden Bexhill Bexhill House and Land Self

684. William Cruttenden Battle Battle House Self & Others

685. Robert Monk Icklesham Icklesham House Self & Others

686. John Slashall Whatlington Whatlington House and Land Self

687. Edward Martin Icklesham Icklesham House Self

688. Richard Crishanham Icklesham Icklesham House Self

689. Leonard Townard Icklesham Icklesham Land Self

690. Robert Dunk Rolvenden Salehurst House and Land Heathfield & Others

691. Jacob Carey Icklesham Icklesham Land Self

692. William Levett Bodiam Bodiam House and Land Self

693. Aaron Pinyon Sandhurst Bodiam House and Land Self

694. Isaac Cloake Tenderden Bodiam House and Land Richard Allen

695. Thomas Paine Rolvenden Burwash House and Garden John Paine

696. John Langford Lewes Herstmonceux Land G Holland

697. John Blackman Rolvenden Iden Land Self

698. William Dunk Rolvenden Beckly Land Self

699. William Coleman Ewhurst Ewhurst Land Self

700. Moses Ades Sedlescombe Sedlescombe Land Self

701. William Briton Westfield Catsfield House and Land Self

702. William Eldridge Sedlescombe Sedlescombe House and Land Richardson & Others

703. James Selmes Westfield Westfield House and Land Self

704. Richard Curd Rye Rye House Self

705. Thomas Colman Battle Battle House Samuel Brett

706. George Fry Rye Rye House Boxall & Others

707. Thomas Eldridge Sedlescombe Sedlescombe House and Land Self

708. John Bourner Battle Battle House and Garden Comber

709. Thomas Lever Rye Rye House Self

710. John Clark Rye Rye House Self

711. Richard Mercer Sedlescombe Sedlescombe House and Land Self & Others

712. Thomas Tutt Hastings All Saints House Self & Others

713. John Smith Hastings St Clements House Self & Others

714. William Wellerd Hastings Hastings House Self & Others

715. William Gill Hastings Hastings House and Garden Self

716. William Longley Hastings St Mary House Lady Bowzer

717. Thomas Cruttenden Pett Pett Land Self

718. Henry Gorham Fairlight Westfield House and Land John Brook

719. John Giles Hastings St Clements House and Garden Self & Others

720. John Knight Hastings St Clements House and Garden Miss Richards

721. Christopher Thorpe Fairlight Fairlight House and Land Self

722. William Cloke Guestling Pett House and Land Barns

723. Henry Elphick Etchingham Etchingham House Oakley

724. Thomas Standen Castle Hollington House J Stoneham

725. Richard Page Salehurst Salehurst House and Land Self

726. Robert Dunk Salehurst Salehurst House and Land Self

727. Edward Nicholas Ewhurst Ewhurst Land M Coleman

728. John Richardson Ewhurst Ewhurst House and Mill Self

729. john Grace Ewhurst Ewhurst House and Land Self

730. William Apps Brede Brede House and Land Self

731. William Grace Sedlescombe Sedlescombe House and Land Self

732. **bert Mosley Westfield Westfield House and Land Self

733. James Cox Hastings St Clements Clerk Self

734. John Lindfield Brighton Ashburnham House and Land Thomas Dan

735. Spencer Mosley Sedlescombe Sedlescombe House and Land Self

736. Thomas Evenden Mountfield Mountfield House and Land Self & Another

737. Thomas Waters Hollington Hollington House and Land Self

738. William Winter Hastings St Mary House Self & Others

739. Thomas Attwood Bexhill Bexhill House Self

740. John Weekes Hastings St Clements House Self

741. John Collins Hastings All Saints House Self

742. Stephen Turner Westfield Westfield House Self

743. Henry Watson Brede Brede House and Garden Self

744. Samuel Beeching Bexhill Bexhill House and Garden Pomfrey

745. James Ockenden Bexhill Bexhill House and Garden Parker

746. Stephen Taylor Battle Battle House J Pankhurst

747. John Sawyer Dallington Dallington House and Garden Self

748. Thomas Noakes Dallington Dallington House and Land Self

749. Richard Siggs Burwash Burwash House and Land Self

750. William Cheeseman Burwash Burwash House and Land Self

751. Anthony Harman Esq Croydon Salehurst House and Land H Martin

752. Paul Phillips Hastings All Saints Clerk Self

753. William Croughton Esq Camberwell East Guildford House and Land R Croughton

754. William Woodhams Udimore Udimore House and Land Self

755. William Woodhams Fairlight Guestling House and Land Self

756. J Wenham Brighton St Clements House Mary Amore

757. Richard Malyphant London Winchelsea House Miss Woodham

758. Peter Lindfield Ninfield Ninfield House Self & Others

759. William Felmar Udimore Udimore House Whiteman

760. William Morfey Udimore Burwash Land James Cane

761. John Gosden Arlington Hooe House and Land Stephen Fox

762. Thomas Bourner Brenchley St Clements House M Cramp

763. Daniel Gill Rye Rye House Stoneham & others

764. Charles Skinner Rye Rye House and Land Self

765. James Phillips Rye Rye House Self

766. James Ellis Barmin Burwash House and Land James Noakes

767. Rev John Constable Ringmer Burwash House and Land W Hyland

768. William Mainwaring Burwash Burwash House and Land Self

769. William Dann Burwash Burwash House and Land Self

770. Thomas Beeching Bexhill Bexhill House and Land Self

771. John Waters senior Warbleton Warbleton Land J Waters junior

772. William Michell Esq Isle of Wight Ashburnham House and Land Dorsett

773. George Sawyer Etchingham Etchingham House and Land Andeson & others

774. Rev Robert Hughes Westfield Westfield Vicarage Self

775. William Standen Leigh Etchingham Land J Standen

776. John Sutton Pembrey Northiam House Ann Roots

777. Benjamin Venus Pembrey Heathfield House and Land J Hobden

778. James Wenham Hastings St Clements House Self

779. Nathaniel Crouch Hastings All Saints House Self & Others

780. William Chapman Eastling St Clements House J J Inskip

781. Benjamin Bossom Hastings St Clements House Self & Others

782. Thomas Bennett Walberton Walberton House and Land J Veness

783. Theophilus Goble Walberton Walberton House and Land Self

784. John Fuller Waldron Warbleton House and Land Self

785. Jesse Newell Horsham Ninfield House Bishop

786. Thomas Richards Winchelsea Icklesham Rectory Self

787. Richard Stileman Winchelsea Winchelsea House and Land Self & Others

788. Henry Farncomb Icklesham St Mary House and Land Self

789. William Russell Bexhill Bexhill House and Land Self

790. George King Icklesham Icklesham House and Land Self

791. John Standen Guestling Guestling House and Land Self

792. George Bray Icklesham Winchelsea House and Land Carbeux

793. William Blackman Icklesham Icklesham House and Land Self

794. Thomas Isted Warbleton Warbleton House and Land Self

795. John Tilden Winchelsea Pett Land Self & Others

796. Sir James B Burgess Hollington Pett Land Eldridge & others

797. John Daniel Rye Rye House Self

798. Thomas Thorpe Rye Rye House Self

799. Thomas Russell Mayfield Burwash House and Land Gibbert & others

800. John Noakes Mayfield Ticehurst House and Land Self

801. Walter Fuller Winchelsea Winchelsea House and Land Self & Others

802. Thomas Fuller Icklesham Icklesham House and Land Self

803. John Fuller Winchelsea Winchelsea House and Garden Self

804. Stephen Standen Ticehurst Etchingham House and Land J Standen

805. John Standen Ticehurst Ticehurst Land Self

806. Daniel Underdown Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Land Self

807. Thomas Waters Warbleton Wartling Land Self

808. William Harman Guestling Guestling House and Land T Wyborn

809. John Salmon Hastings St Clements House Self

810. John Shaw Battle Battle House Self

811. John Bartholomew Battle Westfield House and Land Self & Others

812. Edward King Beckley Rye House R Love & another

813. John Russell Beckley Beckley House Self & others

814. Thomas Byner Sedlescombe Sedlescombe House and Garden Self

815. John Guy Hastings St Clements House Self

816. William Float Esq Fairlight Guestling House and Land Self & others

817. Daniel Slade London Rye House and Garden Self

818. Richard Wilson London Winchelsea House Chart & others

819. James Collins London Walberton House and Land M Collins

820. George Croft London Battle House Walden

821. William Sargeant Catsfield Catsfield House and Land Self

822. Thomas Gibbon Rye Rye House J Crowhurst

823. James Rhoades Rye Rye House Self

824. Richard Worsell Rye Rye House Self & others

825. William Head Rye Rye House Self

826. William Gibbon Lewisham Rye House R Tiltman

827. Thomas Moore Brensett Rye House J Hazle

828. Thomas Clark Rye Rye House and Mill Self

829. John Ellenden Rye Rye House Self

830. Edward Honiss Maidstone Maidstone House W Honiss

831. James Hollands Rye Rye House Self

832. Thomas Woodland Rye Rye House Self

833. Richard Curd Icklesham Rye House Walter Tyrell

834. Forename Surname Abode Freehold Location Type of Freehold Occupier of Freehold

835. William Webb Westham House & Land Self & Others

836. George Webb Hove Brighton House Geo. Sharp

837. Alexander Webb Hastings Eastbourne Land A. Wood senr.

838. Thomas Webb Brighton House Mr Howell

Source of Data: Baxters Authentic Edition of the Poll for the County of Sussex

Location of Source: Google Books

Back to Search Page