Surname Search – Results

Resident in 1774



No. Forename Surname Title Abode Freehold Location Contents Occupier

1. Freeholder’s name Surname Title Place of Abode Where freehold lies What the freehold contains Occupier’s name

2. T Frewen MD Lewes Northiam House & Land Edward Frewen

3. Geo Augustus Elliot Cl. Heathfield Heathfield House & Land Himself

4. John Pelham Es Crowhurst Crowhurst House & Land Himself

5. Geo. Medley Es. Buxted Place Guestling House & Land Christ. Thorpe

6. R Randall Esq. Hensigs Herring Dallington House & Land Christ. Thorpe

7. Rich. Harman Emsworth Hastings Mary Harman

8. John Gladwish Hastings Hastings House & Land Edward Milward

9. Thomas Sinnock Bexhill Bexhill House & Land Edward Milward

10. Thomas Collins Pett Winchelsea House & Land Thomas Alce

11. John Madgwick Lewes Dallington House & Land Robert Holman

12. John Davis Guestling Hastings House & Land George Colbran

13. Wm. North Rev Dallington Dallington House & Land Himself

14. John Paice Linchmere Pepton House & Land Himself

15. Edw. Rapley Linchmere Linchmere House & Land Himself

16. St. John Russell Eastbourne Guestling House & Land Richard Enedge

17. Christ Thorp Fairlight Sedlescomb House & Land Himself

18. John Penfold Battell Battell Vic.

19. Joseph Acton gt. Hastings Hastings Vic. Himself

20. Thos. Waters Warbleton Warbleton Vic. Samuel Baker

21. John Hilder Salehurst Salehurst Vic. Himself

22. Thomas Hilder Mountfield Salehurst Vic. Thos. Gillett

23. Edw. Hilder Burwash Burwash Vic. Himself

24. Tho. Hay Esq. Glyndbourn Salehurst Vic. T. Attenbarrow

25. Wm. Edgar Salehurst Salehurst Vic. Himself

26. John Lack Eastbourne Hastings Vic. Stephen Tilly

27. John Atkin Brightling Brightling House & Land Himself

28. Wal. Goldsmith Burwash Burwash House & Land Himself

29. John Golden Burwash Ashburnham House & Land Himself

30. Robert Hawes Warbleton Warbleton House & Land Robert Hawes

31. John Fowle Brightling Battell House & Land Thomas Veness

32. John Cruttenden Brightling Brightling House & Land Himself

33. James Vigor Salehurst Salehurst House & Land Himself

34. Tilden Smith Bodiham Whatlington House & Land Thomas Baker

35. Stephen Tendoll Salehurst Salehurst House & Land Himself

36. Stephen Taylor Salehurst Etchingham House & Land Mary Taylor

37. James Munn Salehurst Salehurst House & Land Richard Noakes

38. Richard Noakes Salehurst Salehurst House & Land Paul Pemble

39. Richard Sinnock Hastings St Clements House & Land Richard Sinnock

40. John Edwards Hastings St Clements House & Land Himself

41. William Pain Hastings All Saints House & Land Rich. Whiting

42. Abraham Bray Hastings St Marys the Castle House & Land Himself

43. Th. Mannington Hastings St Clements House & Land Himself

44. William Cook Sedlescomb Udimore House & Land Himself

45. Samuel Henley Brede Brede House & Land Himself

46. Henry Cook Salehurst Ashburnham House & Land John Ellis

47. Robert Moseley Sedlescomb Sedlescomb House & Land Adrian Colegate & Himself

48. James Little Brightling Whartling Land Edward Collins

49. John Tippott Brightling Hastings House & Land Himself

50. Tho. Hermitage Brightling Brightling House & Land Himself

51. Edw. Adds Sedlescomb Sedlescomb House & Land Himself

52. Thomas Dennett Sedlescomb Sedlescomb House & Land Himself

53. Samuel Crisford Sedlescomb Sedlescomb House & Land John Whatson

54. George Mantle Sedlescomb Battell House & Land Stephen Selmes

55. Wm. Crouch Whatlington Burwash House & Land Wm. Thompson

56. William Morsey Sedlescomb Sedlescomb House & Land Himself

57. John Reeves Whatlington Whatlington House & Land Himself

58. John Longley Battell Battell House & Land Himself

59. Row. Gibson Rev. Heathfield Heathfield Vic.

60. Drake Hollingberry Rev. Winchelsea Winchelsea Rect.

61. Jno. Courtail Rev. Burwash Burwash Rect.

62. William Harman Heathfield Heathfield Land

63. Geo. Courthop jun. Esq. Hurstperpoint Hurstperpoint House ?? Waters

64. Edward Fulham Compton S. Hastings Tythe Henry Roswell

65. Thomas Evatt Hastings Hastings Land

66. Chiswell Slade Rye Rye House & Land

67. William Dansies Rye Rye House & Land

68. John Peadle Rye Rye House & Land Thomas Browne

69. William Proser Rye Rye House & Land

70. John Serjant Rye House & Land

71. John Christmas Rye House & Land

72. Thomas Borry Rye House & Land

73. William Swain Rye House & Land

74. Lues Mayon Pett Land

75. Thomas Kennett Rye House & Land

76. John Chull Rye House & Land

77. John Swain Rye House & Land

78. Tho. Woolet Rye Land

79. William Hioks Coppard Hastings House & Land

80. Ed. Milward Esq. Hastings Land

81. John Buckley Hastings Hastings House & Land William Wenham

82. John Stephens Hastings House & Land

83. Jacob Fautley Hastings House & Land

84. Thomes Latham Hastings House & Land

85. John Thatcher Hastings Hastings House & Land Stephen Hussey

86. Richard Crouch Hastings House & Land

87. Robert Thatcher Hastings House & Land

88. Thomas Adams Hastings Hastings House & Land Tho. Crossingham

89. Tho. Deeprose Hastings House & Land

90. William Smith Hastings House & Land

91. John Salmon Hastings House & Land

92. Thomas Bossham Hastings Hastings House & Land John Lock

93. John Gerry Hastings House & Land

94. William Roper Hastings Hastings House & Land Benj. Bordel

95. Stephen Serjeant Lambeth S. Hastings House Ste. Serjeant jun.

96. John Serjeant Rye Hastings Shop & dry-barn Kent & Pollard

97. John Serjeant Hastings Hastings House Robert Cramps

98. Henry Serjeant Hastings Malt-House

99. John Walsh Bexhill Bexhill House & Land Timothy Jennins

100. Ch. Coldcall Rv. Ashburnham Tythe

101. John Blackman Hooe Land

102. William King Haylsham Land

103. Henry Hall Berrick Land

104. Penn. Goninge Heathfield Land

105. William Hollands Boreham Boreham Land ??.. Pollington

106. James Bray Wartling House & Land

107. William Rouse Hailsham House & Land

108. John Skech Battell Rye Land ??? Christmas

109. Thomas Dutton St Clements Hastings House & Land John Sinnell

110. Stephen Adds Bread Land

111. George Tilden Ninfield Land John Kennard

112. James Baker Ashburnham House & Land

113. James Christian Wartling House & Land

114. Richard King Alfriston Land William King

115. Tho. Cruttenden Wartling Dallington House William Coney

116. Wm. Newman Hellingly Land Edward Elphick

117. John Ellis Ashburnham Land Tho. Shoesmith

118. Abra. Tompson Heathfield House

119. James Lintot Lindfield Land

120. Wm. Holland Bexhill Land

121. Wm. Gill. Croft Battell Battell Land John Cornford

122. Thomas Smith Bexhill Land

123. William Brazier Bexhill House

124. John Cornford Ewhurst Land

125. John Collins Battell Land

126. William Crouch Ashburnham Land

127. William Curtis Bexhill House William Elphick

128. Thomas Holland Bexhill Land

129. Thomas Overy Battell House & Land

130. John Canett Lindfield Land

131. John Hook Alfriston House

132. Samuel Ellis Penhurst House & Land ??.. Markwick

133. John Winchester Warbleton House & Land

134. John Bishop Sedlescomb Wartling House & Land ??.. Holding

135. Henry Richardson jun. Brede Land

136. Robert Mosely Westfield Land

137. John Cooper Bexhill House

138. John Wood Bexhill House & Land

139. Stephen Cat Battell House

140. George Page Bexhill House & Land

141. John Baker Sedlescomb Land

142. William Phillips Hastings House

143. Edward Serjeant Hastings House

144. Edward Cousins Hastings House

145. John Dony Hastings House

146. John Serjeant Hastings Hastings House Ch. Bixy, & others

147. Richard Rapley Dallington Land James Hover

148. John Easland Ashburnham House & Land ??.. Mitchell

149. John Dunk Hooe Hooe House ??.. Burgess

150. John West Hooe Land

151. Alex. Coleman Lindfield House Thomas Lock

152. John Lavender Hooe Land

153. John Ashby Battell House

154. Tho. Lingham Hooe Hooe House & Land Thomas Taylor

155. Nicholas Palmer Battell House & Land

156. James Bridger Battell Battell House & Land Widow Scrase

157. Thomas King Ninfield House & Land

158. John Philcock Bexhill Land

159. Nich. Ratting Hurstmonceux House & Land

160. John Ockenden Bexhill House & Land

161. Tho. Longhurst Bexhill House

162. Rob. Southurst Bexhill House

163. Edw. Message Hurstmonceux House & Land

164. Robert Pursglove Hurstmonceux Land

165. George Dan Wartling House & Land

166. John Trill Dallington House

167. Robert Avery Wartling Wartling House & Land Robert Pursglove

168. John Crouch Warbleton House & Land

169. Richard Foster Warbleton House & Land

170. John Fox Warbleton House

171. Samuel French Warbleton House & Land

172. John Lavender Warbleton Land

173. Joseph Weaver Dallington House

174. Tho. Parkhurst Warbleton House

175. Richard Isted Warbleton House & Land

176. Robert Whiting Catsfield House Henry Wren

177. Edw. Crowhurst Bexhill House Thomas Green

178. Thomas Wenham Ninfield House & Land

179. Elius Sinnock Catsfield House & Land Robert Wright

180. James Hunter Hurstmonceux House & Land

181. Edward Wren Catsfield Wind-mill

182. William Gaston Rye House

183. John King Ninfield Land

184. John Tiden gt. Battell Land John Kenward

185. John Gorham Arundell Warbleton House & Land John Fox

186. Edward Bubye Portsmouth Com Winchelsea House & Land Edward Bennet

187. Thomas Pollard Portsmouth Com Hastings House & Garden

188. John Dan Watley Land

189. John Reeves Warbleton Land & Mill

190. Thomas French Penthurst House & Land

191. George Bennet Warbleton Dallington & Warbleton Land

192. Tho. Slaughter Hooe Wartling Land James Bellingham

193. Thomas B*rt Ninfield House & Land

194. Thomas Gariett Wartling House & Land

195. William Jones Lewes Cliff East Guildford House & Land Tho. Greenland

196. Joseph Miller Warbleton House & Land

197. Thomas Bennett Warbleton Land

198. John Morris Battell Battell House & Garden William Weston

199. John Mays Battell Ashburnham Land James Baker

200. John Longley Battell Battell House & Land

201. William Easton Battell Battell Land Nich. Eldridge

202. Rich. Batchelor Northiam Northiam Land

203. Edward Maynard Bristow Battell Bexhill Land Thomas Fuller

204. Lester Harvey Battell Rye House Elizabeth Harvey

205. Cha. Lawrence Battell Battell House

206. Joseph Inskip Battell Battell House

207. William Berry Battell Battell House Charles Nairn

208. Thomas Sindon Battell Battell House

209. John Hammond Battell Battell Land

210. William Batcock Battell Battell House

211. J Philcocks sen. Battell Mountfield House & Land ?? Brockhurst

212. John Webb Lewes Lewes House Himself

213. John Webb Halden, Kent Burwash House & Land ______ Tapell


Resident in 1820



No. Forename Surname Abode Freehold Location Type Occupier

1. Rev W Whistler Hastings Hastings Rectory Self

2. E W Michell Herstmonceux Herstmonceux Land Self

3. Samuel Reeves Beckley Beckley Land Self

4. Thomas Twaits Hastings Hastings House Self

5. J Williams Jnr Hastings Hastings House Self

6. Henry Prior Hastings Hastings House Self

7. Richard Harman Hastings Hastings House Self

8. James Lansdell Battle Battle House Self

9. J Williams Snr Hastings St Clements House Self

10. Christopher Clark Iden Iden House and Land Self

11. William Kenrick Betchworth Peasmarsh Land Self and Others

12. Rev Hugh Totty Etchingham Etchingham Rectory Self

13. Francis Child Hastings Hastings House Self

14. William Curteis Camberwell Guildford Land John Baker

15. Wm Hen Millyard Rye Rye House Self and Others

16. William Hunter Rye Rye House Self

17. Rev B T H Cole Walberton Walberton Rectory Self

18. Lawrence Reeves Udimore Udimore Land Self

19. John Bates Peasmarsh Peasmarsh Land and Mill Self

20. Anthony Reeves Iden Iden Land Self

21. Sir G Webster Bt Battle Battle Land T Smith

22. Jesse Gregson Esq Hawkhurst Salehurst Land Self

23. Thomas Tucker Brede Brede Land Richardson

24. John Smith Burwash Burwash Land Self

25. George Robinson Hastings St Clements House Robinson Jnr

26. William Richardson Ticehurst Ticehurst Land Richardson

27. Stephen Cooper Beckley Beckley Land Self

28. Thomas Brown Peasmarsh Peasmarsh Land Self

29. David Smith Brede Brede Land Self

30. John Snepp Etchingham Etchingham Land Self

31. Robert Mercer Brede Brede House and Land Self

32. Thomas Munn Salehurst Salehurst House and Land Self

33. T W Richardson Brede Udimore House and Land D Smith

34. J Eversfield Esq Catsfield Catsfield House and Land Bonter and Others

35. James Richardson Brede Brede House and Land D Smith

36. Francis Bourne Brede Brede House and Land Self

37. John Bourne Brede Brede House and Land Self

38. Charles Greenwood Northiam Northiam House and Land Self

39. Thomas Pix Peasmarsh Peasmarsh House and Land Self

40. W Ashburnham Esq Guestling Guestling House and Land Self

41. Josh Hanney Hastings All Saints House and Land Self

42. William Stanford Hastings All Saints House and Land Self

43. Thomas Starr Etchingham Etchingham House and Land Self

44. Pierce Harris Etchingham Etchingham House and Land Self

45. Jacob Farley Hastings All Saints House and Land Self

46. William Wickham Battle Battle House Self

47. Thomas Wickham Battle Battle House Gorham

48. James Reeves Playden Iden Land Self

49. John Cuthbert Battle Battle House Self

50. James Edmonds Playden Playden Land and Mill Self

51. William Hilder Salehurst Salehurst Land Self

52. Charles Wood Salehurst Salehurst House and Land Self

53. George Garner Etchingham Etchingham House and Land Self

54. Charles Dudeney Herstmonceux Herstmonceux Land Self

55. Richard Cheesman Salehurst Salehurst House and Land Self

56. Thomas Pharoah Beckley Beckley House and Land Self

57. Samuel Russell Etchingham Etchingham House and Land Self

58. John Ellis Etchingham Etchingham House and Land Self

59. Michael Harris Etchingham Etchingham House and Land Self

60. John Gilbert Beckley Beckley House J Gilbert & Co

61. James Skinner Iden Iden House and Land Self

62. John Adames Hastings St Clements House Self

63. Richard Walker Iden Iden House and Land Self

64. George French Salehurst Salehurst House and Land Self

65. Edward Sharp Hastings All Saints House Self

66. Thomas Ashdown Peasmarsh Peasmarsh Land Self

67. John Slaughter Northiam Northiam House and Land Self

68. William Elphick Hastings All Saints House Self

69. Robert Watson Iden Iden House and Land Self

70. Philip White Hastings All Saints House Self

71. Henry Munn Esq Beckley Beckley House and Land Self

72. Matthew Reeves Peasmarsh Peasmarsh House and Land Self

73. William Carpenter Hastings All Saints House Self

74. William Scrivens Hastings St Clements House Self

75. Ralph Collyer Playden Playden House and Land Self

76. William Baker Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Land Self

77. Robert Willsher Etchingham Etchingham House and Land Self

78. James Dawes Salehurst Salehurst House Harmer & Others

79. Samuel Russell Salehurst Salehurst House Self

80. James Newington Burwash Burwash House and Land Self

81. Joel Newington Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Land Self

82. Robert Turney Esq Bodiam Ewehurst House and Land Self

83. Thomas Bannister Peasmarsh Peasmarsh Land Self

84. William Roffe Peasmarsh Peasmarsh Land Self

85. Edmund Wood Etchingham Salehurst House and Land T Reed

86. William Marden Hastings St Mary House Self

87. John Cavey Beckley Beckley House and Land Self

88. James Lock Hastings St Clements House Self

89. Richard Ball Hastings All Saints House James Mann

90. Robert Ball Hastings Hastings House Self

91. Thomas Jury Peasmarsh Peasmarsh House and Land Self

92. Edward Croft Salehurst Salehurst House and Land Self

93. Robert Harris Etchingham Etchingham House Self

94. Henry Holden Beckley Beckley House and Land Self

95. George Rugg Beckley Beckley House and Land Self

96. George Huntley Etchingham Etchingham House and Land Self

97. John Croft Etchingham Salehurst House and Garden Mrs Marten

98. Jesse Cousins Hastings All Saints House Self

99. Abraham Butler Peasmarsh Peasmarsh House and Land Self

100. Thomas Morphew Peasmarsh Peasmarsh House and Land Self

101. Wm Whilmshurst Hastings St Clements House and Land Self

102. John Luxford Esq Tunbridge Guildford Land David Trible

103. Robert Hasle Hastings St Clements Land Self

104. Elias Gilbert Beckley Brede House and Land Self

105. John Whiting Hastings Hastings House and Garden Self

106. Thos Paine Hilder Northiam Northiam House and Land Self

107. James Purland Beckley Beckley House and Land Self

108. James Smith Rye Rye House and Land Self & Others

109. Samuel Selms Beckley Northiam House Rootes & Others

110. William Morris Peasmarsh Peasmarsh House and Land Self

111. William Brazier Rye Rye House and Land Self

112. James Prosser 18 Bow Lane Playden House and Land Watson

113. Samuel Luck Northiam Northiam House and Garden Self

114. Rev Thomas Ferris Dallington Dallington Rectory Self

115. Rev W Curtis Burwash Burwash Rectory Self

116. James Philcox Burwash Burwash House and Land Self

117. Edward Butler Rye Rye House and Land Self

118. John Flurry Burwash Burwash Land Self

119. Rev John B Hailey Brightling Brightling Rectory Self

120. Francis Tress Northiam Northiam House and Land Self and Others

121. John Plomley Northiam Northiam House Thorrington

122. G Courthope Esq Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Land Courthope Sen

123. Thomas John Gibbs Herstmonceux Herstmonceux House and Land Self

124. Edward French Southover Bexhill Land Benj Wrenn

125. Rev Rob Tredcroft Oving Whartlington Rectory Self

126. John Kennett Rye Rye House Laban Colvin

127. Rev C Hardinge Tunbridge Crowhurst Rectory Self

128. George Bishop Northiam Northiam House and Land Self

129. Anthony Vincent Northiam Northiam House and Land Self

130. Thomas Rootes Northiam Northiam House and Land Self

131. John Norris Beckley Beckley House and Garden Self

132. John Themsett Beckley Beckley House and Land Self

133. George Capron London Battle House B Lidwell

134. Thomas Bowlin Beckley Beckley House and Land Self

135. William Knight Battle Battle House and Garden Self

136. Thomas Pelham Iden Iden House and Land Self

137. William Pharoah Beckley Beckley House and Land Self

138. William Baker Beckley Beckley House and Land W Baker senior

139. William Fisher Iden Iden Land Self

140. Alexander Coleman Ninfield Ninfield House and Land Self

141. Edward Playford Beckley Beckley House and Land William Cavey

142. Valentine Marlow Northiam Northiam House and Land Self

143. George Ranger Northiam Northiam House and Garden Self

144. Thomas Elphick Beckley Beckley House and Land Self

145. Stephen Wybourn Beckley Beckley House and Land Self

146. Charles Bexhill Beckley Beckley House and Land Self

147. John Burgess Battle Battle House Self

148. William Slatter Battle Battle House Self

149. William Hanson Newington Northiam House and Land Weeks & Others

150. Mark Cosens Hastings St Georges House Widow Elphick

151. Samuel Nicholl Lindhurst Mountfield House and Land Hilder & Others

152. Thomas Coppinger Northiam Northiam House Self

153. Thomas Pinyon Wartling Dallington House and Land Star & Others

154. Henry Hall Wartling Herstmonceux Land Self

155. Thomas Burgess Ewhurst Ewhurst Land Self

156. Thomas Boots Ewhurst Ewhurst House and Land Self

157. George Jackson Hastings St Clements Land Self

158. Humphrey Wickham Hastings Hastings House and Land Self & Others

159. William Tutt Hastings All Saints House T Carpenter

160. George George Hastings St Clements House Self

161. Benjamin Coffrett Hastings St Clements House and Garden Self

162. William Paine Hastings St Clements House Self

163. William Ellis Hastings St Clements House Self

164. William Wood Hastings St Clements House Self

165. Thomas Bonter Ninfield Ninfield House and Land Self

166. John Blackman Catsfield Catsfield House and Garden Whiting & Others

167. Jesse Briton Ninfield Ninfield Land Self

168. William Quaife Catsfield Catsfield House and Garden Self

169. Stephen Neeves Bexhill Bexhill Land Self

170. Thomas Russell Catsfield Catsfield House and Garden Self & Others

171. Thomas Davis Catsfield Catsfield House and Garden Whiting

172. Benjamin Wrenn Catsfield Catsfield House and Mill Self

173. William Bridger Ninfield Ninfield House and Garden Self

174. William Sergeant Catsfield Catsfield House and Land Self

175. Thomas Sharp Crowhurst Crowhurst House and Garden Self

176. Thomas Attwood Wartling Wartling House and Garden Self

177. John Lade Herstmonceux Herstmonceux House and Land Self

178. Richard Honeysett Herstmonceux Herstmonceux Land Self

179. Edward Daw Herstmonceux Herstmonceux House and Garden Self

180. Samuel Fox Warbleton Warbleton House and Garden Self

181. Jeremiah Curtis Wartling Wartling House and Land Self

182. John Standen Warbleton Warbleton House and Land Self

183. James Burgess Warbleton Warbleton House and Land Self

184. William Butler Herstmonceux Herstmonceux House and Land Self

185. Isaac Webb Catsfield Catsfield House and Land Self

186. Robert Chandler Herstmonceux Herstmonceux House and Land Self

187. Stephen Fox Warbleton Warbleton House and Land Self

188. John Fox Warbleton Warbleton House and Land Self

189. Edward Apps Beckley Beckley House and Land Self

190. Joseph Butcher Brighton Mountfield House and Garden J Stone & Others

191. Peter Willard Battle Battle House and Land Self

192. John King Esq Blatchington Ninfield House and Land W Marchant

193. Arthur Slater Lewes Burwash House and Garden S Roulph

194. Henry Crouch Warbleton Warbleton House and Land Self

195. John Lavender Warbleton Warbleton House and Land Self

196. Richard Winchester Herstmonceux Herstmonceux House and Land Self

197. William Avard Warbleton Warbleton House and Land Self

198. John Blackman Warbleton Warbleton House and Land Self

199. Thomas Message Warbleton Warbleton House and Land Self

200. Henry Blackman Warbleton Warbleton House and Land Self

201. James Bretts Wartling Herstmonceux House and Land H Miller

202. Jesse Jarvis Warbleton Warbleton Land Self

203. Joseph Daws Wartling Wartling Land Self

204. Thomas Sampson Herstmonceux Herstmonceux Land Self

205. James Everest Herstmonceux Herstmonceux House and Land Self

206. Henry Kirby Cambridge Mayfield Land

207. Robert Stride Bexhill Bexhill House and Garden Self

208. Rev William Delves Catsfield Catsfield Rectory Self

209. Thomas Lade Warbleton Warbleton House and Land Self

210. William Lade Warbleton Bodiam House and Land Self

211. Edward Hart Wartling Warbleton House and Garden Edward Sutton

212. James Farmer Catsfield Catsfield House and Garden William Harris

213. John Cruttenden Burwash Burwash House and Land Self

214. John Vigor Burwash Burwash House and Land Self & Others

215. James Cane Burwash Burwash House and Land Self

216. George Gilbert Burwash Burwash House and Land Self

217. Edmund Hilder Burwash Burwash House and Land Self

218. Edmund Pilbeam Burwash Burwash House and Land Self

219. James Barry Hastings St Mary House and Garden Self

220. William Breach Hastings All Saints House and Garden Widow Tendel

221. John Longley Hastings St Clements House and Garden Self

222. John Hide Hastings All Saints House and Garden Self & Others

223. Thomas Hutchinson Hastings St Mary House Self

224. James Holland Ninfield Ninfield House and Land Self & Others

225. Mark Meadows Hastings All Saints House and Garden Self

226. John Sheather Ninfield Ninfield House and Garden Self

227. John Phillips Hastings All Saints House Self & Others

228. Nicholas Wimble Hastings St Clements House Self

229. William Phillips Hastings All Saints House Self & Others

230. John Cousens Hastings St Mary House John Poole

231. John Plummer Hastings St Clements House John Gell

232. John Hadden Hastings All Saints House Self

233. William Amore Hastings St Clements House Self

234. Edmund Wekks Hastings St Clements House Self

235. John Furner Hastings All Saints House Self

236. Stephen Welfare Hastings All Saints House Self

237. William Whatford Hastings All Saints House Self

238. John Strong Hastings All Saints House Self

239. James Cramp Hastings St Mary House Self

240. James Wrght Hastings St Clements House Self

241. Mark Harrison Hastings All Saints House Self

242. Thomas Tichbon Hastings All Saints House Self

243. William Edwards Hastings St Clements House Self

244. Peter Day Hastings All Saints House Smith

245. George Mills Battle Battle House Self & Others

246. Joseph Beal Hastings St Mary House Self

247. John Foord Battle Battle House Self

248. John Elliott Hastings Winchelsea House William Sargeant

249. George Tutt Hastings All Saints House William Sargeant

250. William Standen Hastings St Clements House Self & Others

251. Thomas Geer Battle Battle House

252. J C Pelham Esq Crowhurst Crowhurst House Self & Others

253. Robert Kent junior Hastings All Saints House Self

254. John Thwaites Hastings St Mary House Self

255. James Blakman Rye Rye House Self

256. John Dyett Rye Rye House Self

257. George Avery Hastings All Saints House Self

258. John Dulvey Udimore Udimore House and Land Self & Others

259. Benjamin Tree Hastings St Mary House Self

260. Benjamin Lingham Hastings St Mary House Self

261. Henry Bean Hastings St Clements House and Land Self & Others

262. John Slowman Udimore Brede House and Land Self

263. William Willis Hastings All Saints House Gower

264. Joseph Henley Ewhurst Ewhurst House Self

265. William Weat Hastings All Saints House Mr Brazier

266. Edward Hasleden Hastings All Saints House Smith & Others

267. Edward Hilder Burwash Burwash House and Land Weston & Others

268. John Page Hastings St Clements House Self

269. Thomas Ford Hastings St Clements House Self

270. John Skinner Hastings Burwash House and Land Self

271. John Ford Hastings St Clements House Self

272. Thomas Hutchinson Hastings St Clements House Self

273. William Hill Hastings All Saints House John Elliott

274. John Ball Hastings St Mary House John Elliott

275. Jeremiah Wyburn Hastings St Clements House and Garden Ruby

276. John Cole Hastings St Clements House William Ide

277. Samuel Noakes Burwash Burwash House and Shop Self

278. John Bryant Burwash Burwash House and Garden Self

279. Philip Weston Burwash Burwash House and Land Self

280. William Isted Warbleton Warbleton House and Land Self

281. John Nash Hastings St Clements House Self

282. Thomas Sinnoc Ore Ore House and Land Self

283. George Sargeant Hastings All Saints House Self

284. William Reeves Burwash Burwash House and Garden Self

285. Charles Geer Burwash Burwash House and Garden Self

286. Stephen Langridge Burwash Burwash House and Land Self

287. John Hull Hastings St Clements House and Land Self

288. George Gilbert Heathfield Heathfield House and Garden Self

289. John Tutt Hastings St Clements House Self

290. Thomas White Hastings St Clements House Self

291. John Soan Hastings Battle House Philcox & another

292. James Tutt Ore Ore House and Land Self

293. William Payne Hastings All Saints House Self

294. Robert Ellis Burwash Burwash House and Land Self & Others

295. Richard Manktelow Burwash Burwash House and Land Self

296. John Parsons Burwash Burwash House and Land Self

297. John Sutton Burwash Burwash House and Land Self

298. Benjamin Wood Burwash Burwash House and Garden Self

299. Francis Holland Wartling Wartling House and Land Self

300. Stephen Tutt Hastings Ore House and Land F Henbrey

301. Joseph Mapham Burwash Burwash House and Land Self

302. John Gander Wartling Herstmonceux House and Garden Self

303. Richard Wood Burwash Burwash House and Garden Self

304. Thomas Pilbeam Burwash Burwash House and Garden Self

305. John Randall Esq Dallington Dallington House and Garden Self

306. John Trill Dallington Dallington House and Garden Self

307. Benjamin Harmer Hastings All Saints House John Hole

308. John Crisford Ore Westfield House and Garden William Stunt

309. John Hinkley Hastings All Saints House and Garden Self

310. James Vigor Burwash Burwash House Self & Others

311. William Baker Heathfield Heathfield House and Land Self & Others

312. Joseph Harmer Heathfield Heathfield House and Garden Self

313. Thomas Cosham Esq Herstmonceux Herstmonceux House and Land Self

314. Edward Pilbean (Pilbeam) Burwash Burwash House and Garden S Pelbean (Pilbeam?)

315. John Hayward Heathfield Heathfield House and Land Self

316. John Baker Heathfield Heathfield House and Land Self

317. Samuel Sweatman Heathfield Heathfield House and Garden Self

318. John Jenner Wartling Wartling House and Land Self

319. Samuel Baker Heathfield Heathfield House and Land Self

320. John Roberts Warbleton Ticehurst House and Garden Self

321. William Errey Heathfield Heathfield House and Land Self

322. James Vine Heathfield Heathfield House and Land Self

323. James Haffinden Heathfield Heathfield House and Land Rob Haffinden

324. William Dray Heathfield Heathfield House and Garden Self

325. John Abbott Hastings St Mary House Self

326. James Pilbean (Pilbeam) Burwash Burwash House and Garden Self

327. John Stubberfield Herstmonceux Herstmonceux House and Garden Self

328. James Leaney Burwash Burwash House and Garden Self

329. James Thompson Heathfield Heathfield House and Garden William Burrow

330. Thomas Burr Burwash Burwash House and Garden Self

331. Benjamin Blackman Hooe Hooe House and Land Self

332. Thomas Knight Heathfield Heathfield House and Land Self

333. Anthony Baker Burwash Burwash House and Land Self

334. William Paine Heathfield Heathfield House and Land Self

335. Abraham Thompson Heathfield Heathfield House and Land Self

336. David Rickman Hellingly Park Herstmonceux House and Land Self

337. Charles Cheal London Burwash House and Garden Thomas Honeysett

338. Richard Haffenden Heathfield Heathfield House and Land Self

339. Thomas Mapham Heathfield Heathfield House and Land Self

340. Joseph Collins Heathfield Heathfield House and Land Self

341. Henry Winchester Heathfield Heathfield House and Land Self & Others

342. George Stamford Hastings All Saints House Self & Others

343. William Whiting Hooe Hooe House and Land Self

344. John Pettet Heathfield Heathfield House and Land Self

345. Thomas Jenner Heathfield Heathfield House and Land Self

346. Thomas Burt Ninfield Ninfield Land Self

347. John Miller Heathfield Heathfield House and Land Self

348. Robert Pilbean (Pilbeam) Hooe Hooe House and Land Self

349. James Blackman Rye Rye House Self & Others

350. John Lightfoot Rye Rye House Self

351. John Balcomb Heathfield Heathfield House and Land Self

352. Arthur Winborn Bexhill Bexhill House and Garden Self

353. Edward Prior Bexhill Bexhill House Self

354. John Hughes Rye Rye House Self & Others

355. Thomas Skinner Winchelsea Winchelsea House and Garden Self

356. John Beaney Hooe Hooe House and Garden Self

357. Henry Roberts Rye Rye House Self

358. James Hoad Rye Rye House Self

359. William Kemp Heathfield Heathfield Henry Kemp

360. Edward Weeks Heathfield Herstmonceux House Mr Vine

361. Thomas Gillham Bexhill Bexhill House and Land Self

362. William Dench Dallington Dallington Land Self

363. Joseph Balcomb Heathfield Heathfield Mill and Land Self

364. Francis Russell Rye Rye House Self

365. Charles Lawrence Rye Rye House Self

366. Thomas Green Rye Rye House Self

367. John Lever Rye Rye House Self

368. Henry Hessell Rye Rye House Self

369. Stephen Goldsmith Hellingly Ashburnham Land S Goldsmith

370. Thomas Burgess Dallington Dallington House and Land Self

371. Walter Elphick Westham Hooe House Self

372. James Clarke Rye Rye Mill Jas. Blake

373. Thomas Turner Rye Rye House Jas. Blake

374. James Ellenden Rye Rye House Self & Others

375. Robert Daniel Rye Rye House Self & Others

376. John Pix Northiam Northiam House and Land Self & Others

377. Charles Terry Littlington Winchelsea House and Garden Self & Others

378. Josiah Boots Winchelsea Winchelsea House and Garden Self & Others

379. Richard Maplesden Winchelsea Winchelsea House Self & Others

380. Thomas Howard Icklesham Icklesham House and Garden Cary & Others

381. George Harrod Winchelsea Winchelsea House Self & Others

382. William Sargeant Winchelsea Winchelsea House Self & Others

383. James Holt Winchelsea Winchelsea House Self & Others

384. Joseph Cogger Winchelsea Winchelsea House and Shop Self

385. Charles Hoad Icklesham Icklesham Land Self

386. John Body Dallingham (Dallington?) Bodyham (Bodiam?) House Self & Others

387. Joseph Hassell Icklesham Icklesham House and Garden Self & Others

388. Robert Alce Winchelsea Winchelsea House and Garden Self

389. John Egles Winchelsea Winchelsea House and Garden J Jones

390. Thomas Bennett Winchelsea All Saints House and Garden Mr Swaine

391. John Woods Winchelsea Salehurst Garden Lamb & Others

392. Thomas Boakes Hastings All Saints House and Land Self

393. Jonathan Moase Hastings St Clements House Self & Others

394. Daniel Watson Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Land Self

395. Benjamin Buss Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Land Self

396. Christopher Hoad Icklesham Icklesham House and Land J Hoad junior

397. John Harman Icklesham Icklesham House and Land Self

398. Thomas Russell Pett Pett House and Land Self

399. Tilden Smith Senior Mountfield Mountfield House and Land Self

400. Tilden Smith Junior Mountfield Mountfield House and Land Self

401. Thomas Hilder Mountfield Salehurst House and Land T Hilder junior

402. John Woodhams Hastings St Clements House Self & Others

403. William Noon Hastings St Mary House Self

404. Richard Chandler Hastings St Mary House Mr Barham

405. Thomas Barrow Esq Dallington Dallington House and Land Self

406. Staple N Stevenson Salehurst Mountfield Land Self

407. John Adams Whatlington Whatlington House and Land Self

408. Joseph Couchman Salehurst Salehurst House and Land Self

409. Robert Jones Salehurst Salehurst House and Land William Willard

410. Thomas Wickham Salehurst Salehurst House and Land Self

411. Paul Pimble Salehurst Salehurst House and Land Self & Others

412. Henry Henley Salehurst Salehurst House Self

413. Thomas Olive Salehurst Salehurst House Self

414. John Heathfield Salehurst Salehurst House M Heathfield

415. Edward Heathfield Salehurst Salehurst House Self

416. John Hasleden Salehurst Salehurst House and Land Self

417. William Weller Salehurst Salehurst House and Land Self

418. Samuel Vidler Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Garden Self & Others

419. John Adams Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Land Self & Others

420. Peter Pope Hawkhurst Burwash House and Garden John Figg

421. John Sivier Ticehurst Ticehurst Land Self

422. Joseph Walker Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Land Thomas Forward

423. George Waghorn Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Garden Self

424. John Buckland Hollington Hollington House and Land Self

425. Thomas Richardson Fairlight Rye House Thomas Amos

426. Henry Jerrett Rye Rye House Self & Others

427. George Robinson junior Hastings All Saints House Jardine & Others

428. John Cooke Rye Rye House Self & Others

429. Rev William Jackson Rye Rye House and Garden Self

430. William Coleman Brede Brede House and Land Thomas Turner

431. James Skinner Brede Udimore House and Land Self

432. Aaron Ades Brede Bexhill House and Land Self

433. John Mawle Brede Brede House and Garden Self

434. Samuel Cooke Battle Battle Mill and Land Self

435. John Brook Battle Wartling House and Land Self

436. Charles S Hammond Battle Battle House and Land Self

437. George Noakes Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Land Self

438. Thomas Usherwood Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Land Self

439. William Noakes Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Land Self

440. Thomas Blundell Tunbridge Burwash House and Land John Hodges

441. James Austin Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Land Thomas Stapeley

442. Stephen Stephenson Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Land Self

443. Thomas Huntley Ticehurst Ticehurst Mill and Land Self

444. Thomas Standen Etchingham Etchingham House and Land John Standen

445. John Springett Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Land Self

446. Thomas Winch Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Land Self

447. Daniel Butcher Tunbridge Mountfield House and Garden W Butcher

448. John Blackman Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Land Self

449. Alex Coleman senior Ninfield Ninfield House and Land Self & Others

450. William Butcher Ninfield Ninfield House and Garden Self

451. Robert Henbrey Hooe Hooe House and Land Self

452. Jesse Smith Warbleton Warbleton House and Land Self

453. Andrew Newton Hooe Hooe House and Land Self

454. William Hyland Ninfield Ninfield House and Land Self & Others

455. Thomas Batcock Battle Battle House and Land Self

456. Thomas Paris Ninfield Ninfield House and Land Self

457. Benjamin Waters Crowhurst Crowhurst House and Land Self

458. John Webb Catsfield Catsfield House and Land Self

459. Hugh Coleman Ninfield Ninfield House and Land Self

460. Thomas Cruttenden Bexhill Bexhill House and Land Self

461. William Lansdale Bexhill Bexhill House and Land Self

462. William Waters Ninfield Ninfield House and Land Self

463. John Cruttenden Salehurst Salehurst House and Land Self

464. James Buckland Tunbridge Bodiam House and Land W Buckland

465. Charles Hilder Salehurst Salehurst House and Land Self

466. Robert Cornwall Mayfield Heathfield House and Land Self

467. George Hammond Bexhill Bexhill House and Land Self

468. Samuel Ockenden Bexhill Bexhill House and Land Self

469. John Curtis Bexhill Bexhill House and Land Self

470. John Lansdell Bexhill Bexhill House and Land Self & Others

471. Richard Matthews Bexhill Bexhill House and Land Self

472. Arthur Fuller Bexhill Bexhill House and Land Self

473. Thomas Dewdney Bexhill Bexhill House and Land George Thomas

474. John Coleman Bexhill Bexhill House and Land Self

475. Thomas Maplesden Bexhill Bexhill House and Land Self

476. James Field Fairlight Pett House and Land J Nabbs

477. Isaac Venes Fairlight Icklesham House and Land H Francomb

478. William Curteis Bexhill Bexhill House and Garden

479. John Bates Icklesham Icklesham House and Land Self & Others

480. Thomas Hermitage Brightling Brightling House and Land Self

481. George Wenham Hastings All Saints House and Land Self & Others

482. Edward Burchitt Hastings All Saints House and Land Self

483. George Lovell Brightling Burwash House and Land Self

484. William Ridley Hastings St Mary House and Land Self

485. William Morfey Hastings All Saints House and Land Swaine

486. Robert Kent Hastings All Saints House and Land Self & Others

487. John Holloway Brightling Brightling House and Land Self

488. William Phillips Hastings All Saints House and Land Self

489. John Lulham Hastings All Saints House and Land Self & Others

490. Richard Tutt Hastings All Saints House Self

491. Thomas Adams Hastings All Saints House Self

492. John Adames Hastings All Saints House Self

493. Josh. Harman Hastings All Saints

494. John Tyhurst Hastings St Clements House

495. John Swine Hastings St Clements House Self

496. Levet Osborne Bexhill Bexhill House and Land Stephen Barrow

497. Thomas Collins Hastings All Saints House and Land Self & Others

498. Arthur Brook Bexhill Bexhill House and Land Self & Others

499. Stephen Brook Bexhill Wartling House and Land Self & Others

500. John Paine Northiam Rye House and Garden Hull

501. Thomas Harris Northiam Northiam House and Land Self

502. J G Shorter Esq Hastings St Clements House and Land Self

503. William F Hulse Esq Hastings St Clements House and Land Self

504. Henry Elliott Northiam Northiam House and Land Self

505. Gideon Jarvis Ticehurst Herstmonceux Land Self

506. John Shoosmith Bodiam Bodiam House and Land Self

507. John Comport Northiam Northiam House and Garden Self & Others

508. Thomas Martin Cuckfield Winchelsea House and Land

509. Josh. Gibbs Northiam Northiam House and Land Self

510. John Piper Northiam Northiam House and Land Self

511. Charles Verrall Salehurst Salehurst House and Land Self

512. Henry Noakes Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Land Self

513. John Norley Rye Rye House Thomas Crowhurst

514. Henry Thompson Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Land Self

515. Thomas Sevenoaks Northiam Northiam House and Garden Self

516. Thomas C Langford Udimore Udimore Land Self

517. Thomas Elliott Northiam Northiam House and Land Self

518. Thomas Richardson Ewhurst Ewhurst House and Land Self

519. William Burdeu Rye Rye House and Garden Self

520. John Holt Rye Rye House and Garden James Wright

521. James Harmen Rye Rye House Self & Others

522. William Gibbs Battle Battle Hose and G Self & Others

523. Robert? Rutley Salehurst Salehurst House and Land Self

524. Stephen Jarrett Rye Rye House and Garden Self

525. John Parks Hailsham Burwash House and Garden Rd. Cornfort

526. James Baker Brede Brede House and Garden Self

527. Stephen Blake Brede Brede Land Self

528. Henry Campbell Brede Brede House and Land Self

529. Samuel Chester Northiam Northiam House and Land Self

530. Walter Allen Battle Battle House and Land Thomas Maplesden

531. Richard Beal Northiam Northiam House Perrigoe & Others

532. Stephen Bourner Battle Battle House George Eldridge

533. Henry Tiltman Rye Rye Land Self

534. James Bourner Battle Battle House and Land Self

535. Richard Chester Northiam Northiam House and Land Self

536. John Hyland Westfield Westfield House and Land William Anscombe

537. David Manser Rye Rye House and Land Self & Others

538. William Chrisford Bodiam Bodiam Land Self & Others

539. James Dungate Crowhurst Crowhurst House Self

540. William Cotheram Rye Rye House Self & Others

541. John West Westfield Westfield House Self

542. John Croskey Rye Rye House Self

543. John Catt Westfield Westfield House and Garden Self & Others

544. Henry Jarrett Rye Burwash House and Garden Self

545. Thomas Hayward Heathfield Heathfield House and Land N Course

546. William Wheeler senior Heathfield Heathfield House and Land W Wheeler junior

547. Anther Taylor Battle Battle House and Land Self

548. William Hollis Rye Rye House and Land Self & Others

549. Thomas Hallaway Brightling Brightling House and Land Self

550. Samuel Baker Westfield Westfield Land Self

551. Edward Snow Ashdale Westfield Westfield Land Self

552. Thomas Dennett Sedlescombe Sedlescombe House and Garden Self

553. John Weller Battle Battle House and Land Self

554. William Perrigoe Northiam Northiam House and Land Self

555. Daniel Booth Northiam Northiam House and Land Self

556. Thomas Stunt Westfield Westfield House and Land Self

557. John Cruttenden Brightling Brightling House and Land Self

558. Edward Hobbs Battle Battle House and Land Purfield & Others

559. Richard Tyhurst Westfield Westfield House and Land Purfield & Others

560. Francis Skinner Westfield Westfield House and Land Purfield & Others

561. Edward Parker Westfield Westfield House and Land Self & Others

562. John Tyhurst Hastings St Clements House Self

563. George Milham Brede Brede House and Land Self

564. John Glazier Westfield Westfield Land Self

565. Richard Cosham Sedlescombe Hollington House and Land Thomas Standen

566. John Kennett Rye Rye House and Land Self

567. Thomas Nailard Heathfield Heathfield House and Land Self

568. Gideon Gill Westfield Westfield House and Land Self

569. John Lawrence Rye Rye House Self

570. John Winch Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Land Self

571. William Manger Iden Iden House and Land Self

572. John Offen East Guildford East Guildford House and Land Self

573. John Wells East Guildford East Guildford Land Self

574. William Edmunds Playden Playden and Rye House and Land Self

575. John Philips Hastings St Clements House and Land Self

576. Thomas Mann Hastings St Mary House Self

577. Thomas Stunt Westfield Westfield House and Land Self

578. James Phillips Hastings St Clements House and Land Self & Others

579. Richard Butler Rye Rye House Self

580. Paul Hew Hastings All Saints House and Land Self

581. John Gallop Hastings Hastings House and Land Self

582. Richard Gallop Hastings Hastings House Self

583. John Jenner Bexhill Bexhill House and Land Self

584. Thomas White Hastings St Clements House Self

585. John Ranger Hastings Hastings House and Land Self

586. Rev Robert Hare Herstmonceux Herstmonceux Rectory Self

587. David Stoneham Rye Rye House and Garden Self

588. Thomas Proctor Rye Rye House and Garden Self

589. Thomas Hurst Eastbourne Bexhill Garden Self

590. John Barton Ewhurst Herstmonceux Garden Self

591. John Baldock Burwash Burwash House and Garden Self & Others

592. Lord G Cavendish Udimore Udimore House Langford

593. William Shaw Brightling Bexhill House Briton & Others

594. Thomas Gosley East Guildford Rye House Crosskey

595. John Richardson Icklesham Rye House Self

596. Edward Mills Playden Rye House R Mills

597. John Turk Iden Iden Land Self

598. Robert Barns Rye Rye House and Land Self & Others

599. Joseph Harman Rye Rye House Self & Others

600. John Tutt Rye Rye House Self & Others

601. Edmund Austen Rye Rye House and Land Self & Others

602. Thomas Page Hastings Etchingham House and Land Self & Others

603. William Tuppeley Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Shop Self

604. John Eastland Herstmonceux Herstmonceux House and Land Self

605. Rev John Myers Rye Rye Vicarage Self

606. William Aylward Rye Rye House and Land Self & Others

607. William Daniel Rye Rye House Self & Others

608. Francis Turner Rye Rye House Self

609. Thomas Jarrett Rye Rye House Self & Others

610. Thomas Paine Rye Rye House Self & Others

611. Nathaniel Huckstepp Rye Rye House Self & Others

612. Thomas Watson Rye Rye House Self

613. William Cloake Rye Rye House Self & Others

614. William Wood Rye Rye House Self & Others

615. Daniel Rhodes Rye Rye House Self

616. William Jubb Rye Rye House Self

617. Richard Heathfield Rye Rye House and Land Self & Others

618. Isaac Veness Ashburnham Walberton House and Land Self & Others

619. Joseph Golden Ashburnham Ashburnham House and Land Self & Others

620. Joseph Baker Ashburnham Ashburnham House and Land Self & Others

621. Charles Thomas Rye Rye House Self

622. Thomas Cogger Rye Rye House Self

623. Thomas Tye Rolvenden Rye House Thomas Paine

624. Richard Hassell Icklesham Rye House James King

625. James Harman Rye Rye House Self & Others

626. William Honiss Rye Rye House Self & Others

627. Robert Pink Rye Rye House Self

628. George Rubic Rye Rye House Self

629. [unreadable] Blake Rye Rye House Self & Others

630. William Chandler Rye Rye House and Land Widow Cox

631. William Dive Rye Rye House Self

632. Thomas Hatter Rye Rye House and Land Self

633. William Hatter Rye Rye House and Land Self

634. Thomas Terry Iden Iden House and Land Self

635. Thomas Ades Iden Iden House and Land Self

636. Samuel Southerden Winchelsea Winchelsea House and Land Self

637. John Smith Ewhurst Ewhurst House and Land Self

638. Anthony Vincent Northiam Northiam House Henry Boyles

639. Thomas Marchant Sandhurst Wartlington Land Self

640. Samuel Waghorn Ticehurst Ticehurst House Self

641. Joseph Luxford Northiam Northiam Land Self

642. William Neve Ewhurst Ewhurst House and Land Self

643. John Gilbert Northiam Northiam House and Land Self

644. William Cox Ewhurst Ewhurst House and Land Self

645. Rev James Arrow Lynn St Clements House Spicer & Others

646. William Wilmshurst Salehurst Salehurst House and Land Self

647. William Peen Northiam Northiam House Self

648. Thomas Lansdale Bexhill Bexhill Mill and Land Langdale junior (Lansdale?)

649. Richard Cox Northiam Northiam House and Garden Self & Others

650. William Sevenoaks Northiam Northiam House and Garden Self

651. Thomas Thamsett Northiam Northiam House Self & Others

652. Walter Dixke Bexhill Bexhill House and Land Self

653. William Baker Westfield Westfield House and Land Self

654. Henry Baker Westfield Westfield House and Land Self

655. Stephen S Crisford Westfield Westfield House and Land Self

656. Thomas Perigoe Hawkhurst East Guildford Land Self

657. John M Durrant Hawkhurst Broomhill Land Self

658. Thomas Durrant Hawkhurst Hawkhurst Land Self

659. Thomas Tolhurst Hastings All Saints House Self

660. Joseph Gallop Hastings All Saints House Self

661. George Kent Hastings All Saints House Self

662. Arthur Barham Westfield Winchelsea House H Barham

663. George Gill Westfield Westfield House and Land Self

664. John West Hooe Hooe House Self

665. Thomas Friend Herstmonceux Herstmonceux House and Land Self

666. Isaac Baker Fairlight Rye House and Land Foster & Others

667. William Carrick Ninfield Ninfield House and Garden Self

668. Richard Page Hastings St Clements House Self

669. John Harman Etchingham Etchingham House Self

670. Stephen White Hastings St Clements House and Land Self

671. John Eldridge Battle Battle House and Land Self & Others

672. William Winkfield Hastings All Saints House Self

673. Zebulon Harman Hastings All Saints House Self

674. Benjamin Page Hastings St Clements House Simmons

675. Spencer Selms Westfield Westfield Land Self

676. Charles Lavender Hastings All Saints House Self

677. Robert Muter Battle Battle House Self

678. Thomas Larkin Bexhill Bexhill Land Self

679. Nicholas Slatter Battle Battle House Self

680. Robert Overy Whatlington Whatlington House and Land Self

681. John Guisden Battle Battle House Self

682. Samuel Crouch Battle Battle House Self

683. John Maplesden Bexhill Bexhill House and Land Self

684. William Cruttenden Battle Battle House Self & Others

685. Robert Monk Icklesham Icklesham House Self & Others

686. John Slashall Whatlington Whatlington House and Land Self

687. Edward Martin Icklesham Icklesham House Self

688. Richard Crishanham Icklesham Icklesham House Self

689. Leonard Townard Icklesham Icklesham Land Self

690. Robert Dunk Rolvenden Salehurst House and Land Heathfield & Others

691. Jacob Carey Icklesham Icklesham Land Self

692. William Levett Bodiam Bodiam House and Land Self

693. Aaron Pinyon Sandhurst Bodiam House and Land Self

694. Isaac Cloake Tenderden Bodiam House and Land Richard Allen

695. Thomas Paine Rolvenden Burwash House and Garden John Paine

696. John Langford Lewes Herstmonceux Land G Holland

697. John Blackman Rolvenden Iden Land Self

698. William Dunk Rolvenden Beckly Land Self

699. William Coleman Ewhurst Ewhurst Land Self

700. Moses Ades Sedlescombe Sedlescombe Land Self

701. William Briton Westfield Catsfield House and Land Self

702. William Eldridge Sedlescombe Sedlescombe House and Land Richardson & Others

703. James Selmes Westfield Westfield House and Land Self

704. Richard Curd Rye Rye House Self

705. Thomas Colman Battle Battle House Samuel Brett

706. George Fry Rye Rye House Boxall & Others

707. Thomas Eldridge Sedlescombe Sedlescombe House and Land Self

708. John Bourner Battle Battle House and Garden Comber

709. Thomas Lever Rye Rye House Self

710. John Clark Rye Rye House Self

711. Richard Mercer Sedlescombe Sedlescombe House and Land Self & Others

712. Thomas Tutt Hastings All Saints House Self & Others

713. John Smith Hastings St Clements House Self & Others

714. William Wellerd Hastings Hastings House Self & Others

715. William Gill Hastings Hastings House and Garden Self

716. William Longley Hastings St Mary House Lady Bowzer

717. Thomas Cruttenden Pett Pett Land Self

718. Henry Gorham Fairlight Westfield House and Land John Brook

719. John Giles Hastings St Clements House and Garden Self & Others

720. John Knight Hastings St Clements House and Garden Miss Richards

721. Christopher Thorpe Fairlight Fairlight House and Land Self

722. William Cloke Guestling Pett House and Land Barns

723. Henry Elphick Etchingham Etchingham House Oakley

724. Thomas Standen Castle Hollington House J Stoneham

725. Richard Page Salehurst Salehurst House and Land Self

726. Robert Dunk Salehurst Salehurst House and Land Self

727. Edward Nicholas Ewhurst Ewhurst Land M Coleman

728. John Richardson Ewhurst Ewhurst House and Mill Self

729. john Grace Ewhurst Ewhurst House and Land Self

730. William Apps Brede Brede House and Land Self

731. William Grace Sedlescombe Sedlescombe House and Land Self

732. **bert Mosley Westfield Westfield House and Land Self

733. James Cox Hastings St Clements Clerk Self

734. John Lindfield Brighton Ashburnham House and Land Thomas Dan

735. Spencer Mosley Sedlescombe Sedlescombe House and Land Self

736. Thomas Evenden Mountfield Mountfield House and Land Self & Another

737. Thomas Waters Hollington Hollington House and Land Self

738. William Winter Hastings St Mary House Self & Others

739. Thomas Attwood Bexhill Bexhill House Self

740. John Weekes Hastings St Clements House Self

741. John Collins Hastings All Saints House Self

742. Stephen Turner Westfield Westfield House Self

743. Henry Watson Brede Brede House and Garden Self

744. Samuel Beeching Bexhill Bexhill House and Garden Pomfrey

745. James Ockenden Bexhill Bexhill House and Garden Parker

746. Stephen Taylor Battle Battle House J Pankhurst

747. John Sawyer Dallington Dallington House and Garden Self

748. Thomas Noakes Dallington Dallington House and Land Self

749. Richard Siggs Burwash Burwash House and Land Self

750. William Cheeseman Burwash Burwash House and Land Self

751. Anthony Harman Esq Croydon Salehurst House and Land H Martin

752. Paul Phillips Hastings All Saints Clerk Self

753. William Croughton Esq Camberwell East Guildford House and Land R Croughton

754. William Woodhams Udimore Udimore House and Land Self

755. William Woodhams Fairlight Guestling House and Land Self

756. J Wenham Brighton St Clements House Mary Amore

757. Richard Malyphant London Winchelsea House Miss Woodham

758. Peter Lindfield Ninfield Ninfield House Self & Others

759. William Felmar Udimore Udimore House Whiteman

760. William Morfey Udimore Burwash Land James Cane

761. John Gosden Arlington Hooe House and Land Stephen Fox

762. Thomas Bourner Brenchley St Clements House M Cramp

763. Daniel Gill Rye Rye House Stoneham & others

764. Charles Skinner Rye Rye House and Land Self

765. James Phillips Rye Rye House Self

766. James Ellis Barmin Burwash House and Land James Noakes

767. Rev John Constable Ringmer Burwash House and Land W Hyland

768. William Mainwaring Burwash Burwash House and Land Self

769. William Dann Burwash Burwash House and Land Self

770. Thomas Beeching Bexhill Bexhill House and Land Self

771. John Waters senior Warbleton Warbleton Land J Waters junior

772. William Michell Esq Isle of Wight Ashburnham House and Land Dorsett

773. George Sawyer Etchingham Etchingham House and Land Andeson & others

774. Rev Robert Hughes Westfield Westfield Vicarage Self

775. William Standen Leigh Etchingham Land J Standen

776. John Sutton Pembrey Northiam House Ann Roots

777. Benjamin Venus Pembrey Heathfield House and Land J Hobden

778. James Wenham Hastings St Clements House Self

779. Nathaniel Crouch Hastings All Saints House Self & Others

780. William Chapman Eastling St Clements House J J Inskip

781. Benjamin Bossom Hastings St Clements House Self & Others

782. Thomas Bennett Walberton Walberton House and Land J Veness

783. Theophilus Goble Walberton Walberton House and Land Self

784. John Fuller Waldron Warbleton House and Land Self

785. Jesse Newell Horsham Ninfield House Bishop

786. Thomas Richards Winchelsea Icklesham Rectory Self

787. Richard Stileman Winchelsea Winchelsea House and Land Self & Others

788. Henry Farncomb Icklesham St Mary House and Land Self

789. William Russell Bexhill Bexhill House and Land Self

790. George King Icklesham Icklesham House and Land Self

791. John Standen Guestling Guestling House and Land Self

792. George Bray Icklesham Winchelsea House and Land Carbeux

793. William Blackman Icklesham Icklesham House and Land Self

794. Thomas Isted Warbleton Warbleton House and Land Self

795. John Tilden Winchelsea Pett Land Self & Others

796. Sir James B Burgess Hollington Pett Land Eldridge & others

797. John Daniel Rye Rye House Self

798. Thomas Thorpe Rye Rye House Self

799. Thomas Russell Mayfield Burwash House and Land Gibbert & others

800. John Noakes Mayfield Ticehurst House and Land Self

801. Walter Fuller Winchelsea Winchelsea House and Land Self & Others

802. Thomas Fuller Icklesham Icklesham House and Land Self

803. John Fuller Winchelsea Winchelsea House and Garden Self

804. Stephen Standen Ticehurst Etchingham House and Land J Standen

805. John Standen Ticehurst Ticehurst Land Self

806. Daniel Underdown Ticehurst Ticehurst House and Land Self

807. Thomas Waters Warbleton Wartling Land Self

808. William Harman Guestling Guestling House and Land T Wyborn

809. John Salmon Hastings St Clements House Self

810. John Shaw Battle Battle House Self

811. John Bartholomew Battle Westfield House and Land Self & Others

812. Edward King Beckley Rye House R Love & another

813. John Russell Beckley Beckley House Self & others

814. Thomas Byner Sedlescombe Sedlescombe House and Garden Self

815. John Guy Hastings St Clements House Self

816. William Float Esq Fairlight Guestling House and Land Self & others

817. Daniel Slade London Rye House and Garden Self

818. Richard Wilson London Winchelsea House Chart & others

819. James Collins London Walberton House and Land M Collins

820. George Croft London Battle House Walden

821. William Sargeant Catsfield Catsfield House and Land Self

822. Thomas Gibbon Rye Rye House J Crowhurst

823. James Rhoades Rye Rye House Self

824. Richard Worsell Rye Rye House Self & others

825. William Head Rye Rye House Self

826. William Gibbon Lewisham Rye House R Tiltman

827. Thomas Moore Brensett Rye House J Hazle

828. Thomas Clark Rye Rye House and Mill Self

829. John Ellenden Rye Rye House Self

830. Edward Honiss Maidstone Maidstone House W Honiss

831. James Hollands Rye Rye House Self

832. Thomas Woodland Rye Rye House Self

833. Richard Curd Icklesham Rye House Walter Tyrell

834. Forename Surname Abode Freehold Location Type of Freehold Occupier of Freehold

835. William Webb Westham House & Land Self & Others

836. George Webb Hove Brighton House Geo. Sharp

837. Alexander Webb Hastings Eastbourne Land A. Wood senr.

838. Thomas Webb Brighton House Mr Howell


Resident in 1832



No. Forename Surname Abode Registered in

1. Samuel Beeney Ashburnham Ashburnham

2. Edward Cooke Ashburnham Ashburnham

3. George Geering Ashburnham Westham

4. Benjamin Hilder Ashburnham Ashburnham

5. William Lemmon Ashburnham Ashburnham

6. John Martin Ashburnham Ashburnham

7. Thomas Noakes Ashburnham Ashburnham

8. William Pennington Ashburnham Ashburnham

9. James Pinyon Ashburnham Ashburnham

10. Henry Smith Ashburnham Ashburnham

11. Isaac Veness Ashburnham Ashburnham

12. Rev. Edward Warneford Ashburnham Ashburnham

13. Henry Alderton Battle Battle

14. Thomas Badcock Snr Battle Battle

15. Thomas Barton Battle Battle

16. Thomas Charles Bellingham Battle Battle

17. George Beney Battle Battle

18. Rev. Thomas Birch Battle Battle

19. Wastel Briscoe Battle Battle

20. Richard Bryant Battle Battle

21. James Burgess Battle Battle

22. John Burgess Battle Battle

23. Robert Christmas Battle Battle

24. George Cockett Battle Battle

25. Richard Cockett Battle Battle

26. James Comfort Battle Battle

27. Robert Christford Battle Battle

28. John Cuthbert Battle Battle

29. John Eldridge Battle Battle

30. Robert Eldridge Battle Battle

31. Thomas Eldridge Battle Battle

32. Charles Emary Battle Battle

33. John Franks Battle Battle

34. William Garner Battle Battle

35. Charles Gansden Battle All Saints, Hastings

36. William Gibbs Battle Battle

37. Charles Goodwin Battle Battle

38. James Gower Battle Battle

39. Charles Sampson Hammond Battle Battle

40. Thomas Hunt Battle Battle

41. Nathaniel Polhill Kell Battle Battle

42. John Kenward Battle Battle

43. James Landsdell Battle Battle

44. Charles Laurence Battle Battle

45. Charles Laurence Jnr Battle Battle

46. Matthew Mann Battle Battle

47. Edwin Martin Battle Hooe

48. James Martin Battle Battle

49. Thomas Matthis Battle Battle

50. George Metcalf Battle Battle

51. William Metcalf Battle Battle

52. William Neve Battle Battle

53. William Noakes Battle Battle

54. James Patching Battle Battle

55. Richard Pearson Battle Battle

56. James Quaife Battle Battle

57. Thomas Quaife Battle Battle

58. George Sargent Battle Battle

59. John Shaw Battle Battle

60. George Slatter Battle Battle

61. James Spray Battle Battle

62. Arthur Taylor Battle Battle

63. Stephen Taylor Battle Battle

64. George Thorpe Battle Battle

65. William Ticehurst Battle Battle

66. Adam Walker Battle Battle

67. James Watts Battle Battle

68. Robert Watts Battle Battle

69. Sir Godfrey Webster Battle Battle

70. William Weller Battle Battle

71. John Worge Battle Battle

72. William Baker Beckley Peasmarsh

73. William Baker Snr Beckley Beckley

74. Thomas Bowlin Beckley Beckley

75. Benjamin Cooper Beckley Beckley

76. Charles Cooper Beckley Beckley

77. Stephen Cooper Beckley Beckley

78. Thomas Elfick Beckley Beckley

79. John Fairhall Beckley Beckley

80. William Fairhall Beckley Beckley

81. James Gilbert Beckley Beckley

82. John Gilbert Beckley Beckley

83. Thomas Gilbert Beckley Beckley

84. William Hollands Beckley Beckley

85. Richard King Beckley Beckley

86. John Norris Beckley Beckley

87. Humphrey Parsons Beckley Beckley

88. James Parsons Beckley Beckley

89. Henry Poile Beckley Beckley

90. Thomas Walter Reeves Beckley Beckley

91. George Rugg Beckley Beckley

92. John Russell Beckley Beckley

93. Samuel Selmes Beckley Beckley

94. James Stonham Beckley Beckley

95. John Stonham Beckley Beckley

96. Thomas Stonham Beckley Beckley

97. John Thamsett Beckley Beckley

98. James Vinsett Beckley Beckley

99. Stephen Wybourne Beckley Beckley

100. Richard Hart Snr Beddingham Uckfield

101. John Jenner Beddingham Beddingham

102. John Bishop Bodiam Bodiam

103. John Body Bodiam Bodiam

104. James Buckland Bodiam Bodiam

105. Rev. Sir John Godfrey Thomas Bodiam Bodiam

106. John Shoosmith Bodiam Bodiam

107. John Ades Brede Brede

108. William Apps Brede Brede

109. Thomas Austin Brede Brede

110. James Baker Brede Brede

111. Stephen Blake Brede Brede

112. Francis Bourne Brede Brede

113. John Bourne Brede Brede

114. Harry Campbell Brede Brede

115. William Coleman Jnr Brede Brede

116. John Ditch Brede Brede

117. Rev. Robert Selby Hele Brede Brede

118. Robert Mercer Brede Brede

119. Thomas Pain Brede Brede

120. James Richardson Brede Brede

121. Thomas Wakeham Richardson Brede Brede

122. James Skinner Brede Brede

123. David Smith Brede Brede

124. David Smith Jnr Brede Brede

125. Henry Smith Brede Brede

126. Thomas Tucker Brede Brede

127. Richard Young Brede Brede

128. Rev. Thomas Baker Bexhill Bexhill

129. John Barton Bexhill Bexhill

130. Samuel Beeching Bexhill Bexhill

131. Thomas Beeching Bexhill Bexhill

132. William Beeching Bexhill Bexhill

133. Thomas Breeton Bexhill Bexhill

134. Arthur Brook Bexhill Bexhill

135. John Charles Brook Bexhill Burwash

136. Stephen Brooks Bexhill Bexhill

137. Stephen Chrismas Bexhill Bexhill

138. Thomas Chrismas Bexhill Bexhill

139. Samuel Coalman Bexhill Bexhill

140. John Crowhurst Bexhill Bexhill

141. John Cruttenden Bexhill Bexhill

142. William Curtiss Bexhill Bexhill

143. Thomas Dallaway Bexhill Bexhill

144. Edward Dawes Bexhill Bexhill

145. Richard Day Bexhill Bexhill

146. James Deudney Bexhill Bexhill

147. Thomas Devall Bexhill Bexhill

148. Thomas Duke Bexhill Wartling

149. Walter Duke Bexhill Bexhill

150. Thomas Hammond Bexhill Bexhill

151. Samuel Holland Bexhill Bexhill

152. Edward Lansdell Bexhill Bexhill

153. Thomas Larkin Bexhill Bexhill

154. Richard Mathis Bexhill Bexhill

155. Thomas Miller Bexhill Bexhill

156. James Oliver Bexhill Bexhill

157. Lavett Osborn Bexhill Bexhill

158. John Parker Bexhill Bexhill

159. Dearing Pelling Bexhill Bexhill

160. Edward Prior Bexhill Bexhill

161. Stephen Ransom Bexhill Bexhill

162. Henry Reeves Bexhill Bexhill

163. Henry Rich Bexhill Bexhill

164. James Russell Bexhill Bexhill

165. William Russell Bexhill Bexhill

166. John Sinden Bexhill Bexhill

167. Samuel Sinden Bexhill Bexhill

168. Thomas Sinden Bexhill Bexhill

169. Peter Smith Bexhill Bexhill

170. Robert Stride Bexhill Bexhill

171. George Thomas Bexhill Bexhill

172. James Thomas Bexhill Bexhill

173. Stephen Thomas Bexhill Bexhill

174. William Thomas Bexhill Bexhill

175. Isaac Young Bexhill Bexhill

176. John Fuller Brightling Brightling

177. Benjamin Goldsmith Brightling Brightling

178. Rev. John Burrel Hayley Brightling Brightling

179. John Hollaway Brightling Brightling

180. Thomas Hollaway Brightling Brightling

181. Joseph Reynolds Brightling Brightling

182. John Westover Brightling Burwash

183. Anthony Baker Burwash Burwash

184. Edward Baker Burwash Burwash

185. John Baldock Burwash Burwash

186. John Blunden Burwash Burwash

187. Charles Bourner Burwash Burwash

188. Stephen Brown Burwash Burwash

189. James Cane Burwash Burwash

190. Thomas Cheesman Burwash Burwash

191. Robert Crowhurst Burwash Burwash

192. John Cruttenden Burwash Burwash

193. Samuel Cruttenden Burwash Burwash

194. Jesse Dann Burwash Burwash

195. John Fleming Burwash Burwash

196. George Fagg Gilbert Burwash Burwash

197. Rev. Joseph Gould Burwash Burwash

198. Henry Hone Haviland Burwash Burwash

199. John Henty Burwash Burwash

200. Richard Hooker Burwash Burwash

201. John Honeysett Burwash Burwash

202. Matthew Howe Burwash Burwash

203. David Hyland Burwash Burwash

204. Joseph Hyland Burwash Burwash

205. James Lade Burwash Burwash

206. Stephen Langridge Burwash Burwash

207. James Leaney Burwash Burwash

208. Richard Manktelow Burwash Burwash

209. William Manwaring Burwash Burwash

210. John Newington Burwash Burwash

211. Samuel Newington Burwash Burwash

212. James Noakes Burwash Burwash

213. James Noakes Burwash Burwash

214. John Noakes Burwash Burwash

215. William Oliver Burwash Burwash

216. John Park Burwash Burwash

217. William Parsons Burwash Burwash

218. James Philcox Burwash Burwash

219. Edmund Pilbeam Burwash Burwash

220. James Pilbeam Burwash Burwash

221. Richard Reeves Burwash Burwash

222. Francis Russell Burwash Burwash

223. Francis Russell Jnr Burwash Burwash

224. Thomas Russell Burwash Burwash

225. Joseph Sawyer Burwash Burwash

226. Edward Simes Burwash Burwash

227. George Sone Burwash Burwash

228. John Sutton Burwash Burwash

229. William Thompson Burwash Burwash

230. James Vigor Burwash Burwash

231. John Vigor Burwash Burwash

232. Philip Weston Burwash Burwash

233. William Winchester Burwash Burwash

234. Benjamin Wood Burwash Burwash

235. John Wood Burwash Etchingham

236. Richard Wood Burwash Burwash

237. James Adams Catsfield Catsfield

238. Francis P Bedingfield Catsfield Catsfield

239. Robert Bontor Jnr Catsfield Catsfield

240. James Chrismas Catsfield Catsfield

241. Thomas Davis Catsfield Catsfield

242. John Foard Catsfield Catsfield

243. Thomas Hilder Catsfield Northiam

244. John Trill Lade Catsfield Catsfield

245. Andrew Pilkington Catsfield Catsfield

246. Uriah Plumbley Catsfield Catsfield

247. Benjamin Waters Catsfield Catsfield

248. Richard Waters Catsfield Catsfield

249. Benjamin Wrenn Catsfield Catsfield

250. Frederick Wrenn Catsfield Catsfield

251. Thomas Reeve Crowhurst Crowhurst

252. Rev. Henry John Rush Crowhurst Crowhurst

253. William Wood Crowhurst Crowhurst

254. Andrew Blunden Dallington Dallington

255. Peter Bourner Dallington Dallington

256. John Honeysett Dallington Dallington

257. Thomas Marchant Dallington Dallington

258. John Peters Dallington Dallington

259. John Randoll Dallington Dallington

260. George Sands Dallington Dallington

261. John Sawyer Dallington Dallington

262. Samuel Taylor Dallington Dallington

263. John Trill Dallington Dallington

264. John Veness Dallington Dallington

265. John Offen East Guildeford East Guildeford

266. George Pankhurst East Guildeford Broomhill

267. Samuel Wells East Guildeford East Guildeford

268. Edmund Apps Ewhurst Ewhurst

269. Thomas Austin Ewhurst Ewhurst

270. William Beck Ewhurst Ewhurst

271. Benjamin Boots Ewhurst Ewhurst

272. Thomas Burgess Ewhurst Ewhurst

273. Thomas Daws Ewhurst Ewhurst

274. James Eldridge Ewhurst Ewhurst

275. Henry Heath Ewhurst Ewhurst

276. Joseph Henly Ewhurst Ewhurst

277. Thomas Henly Ewhurst Ewhurst

278. Rev. John Short Hewett Ewhurst Ewhurst

279. Thomas Pain Hilder Ewhurst Ewhurst

280. John Hyland Ewhurst Ewhurst

281. William Hyland Ewhurst Ewhurst

282. Richard Luck Ewhurst Ewhurst

283. William Reed Ewhurst Ewhurst

284. Thomas Richardson Ewhurst Ewhurst

285. John Smith Ewhurst Ewhurst

286. Tilden Smith Ewhurst Ewhurst

287. Ambrose Anderson Etchingham Etchingham

288. Daniel Austin Etchingham Etchingham

289. George Ditch Etchingham Etchingham

290. John Dumbrill Etchingham Etchingham

291. George Garner Snr Etchingham Etchingham

292. William Haddon Etchingham Etchingham

293. Cater Overy Etchingham Etchingham

294. Thomas Page Etchingham Etchingham

295. Samuel Russell Etchingham Etchingham

296. John Snepp Etchingham Etchingham

297. William Snepp Etchingham Etchingham

298. Charles Robert Sperling Etchingham Etchingham

299. Thomas Standen Etchingham Etchingham

300. Robert Willsher Jnr Etchingham Etchingham

301. Edmund Wood Etchingham Etchingham

302. Robert Batty Fairlight Fairlight

303. James Field Fairlight Fairlight

304. Luke Thomas Flood Fairlight Fairlight

305. William Marden Fairlight St. Mary in the Castle, Hastings

306. Benjamin Thorpe Fairlight Fairlight

307. Charles Thorpe Fairlight Fairlight

308. Christopher Thorpe Fairlight Fairlight

309. Rev. J Ashburnham Guestling Guestling & Pevensey

310. Sir William Ashburnham Guestling Guestling

311. Nathaniel Benfield Guestling Guestling

312. John Bourne Guestling Guestling

313. Moses Cloke Guestling Guestling

314. William Cloke Guestling Guestling

315. John Gilfin Guestling Guestling

316. William Gilfin Guestling Guestling

317. George Harman Guestling Guestling

318. Robert Benjamin Hay Guestling Guestling

319. Robert Overy Guestling Guestling

320. Benjamin Banks All Saints, Hastings St Clement

321. John Bevins All Saints, Hastings All Saints, Hastings

322. Edward Burchatt All Saints, Hastings All Saints, Hastings

323. Henry Coussens All Saints, Hastings St Clement

324. John Coussens All Saints, Hastings All Saints, Hastings

325. John Elphick All Saints, Hastings All Saints, Hastings

326. David Fenner All Saints, Hastings All Saints, Hastings

327. William Hall All Saints, Hastings All Saints, Hastings

328. Joseph Hannay All Saints, Hastings All Saints, Hastings

329. Richard Harman All Saints, Hastings All Saints, Hastings

330. Anthony Harvey Snr All Saints, Hastings All Saints, Hastings

331. T. Curtis Hutchinson All Saints, Hastings St Mary in the Castle

332. George Clarke Jones All Saints, Hastings St Clement

333. Philip Kent All Saints, Hastings St Mary in the Castle

334. John Mills All Saints, Hastings All Saints, Hastings

335. William Norman All Saints, Hastings Hellingley

336. Frederick North All Saints, Hastings St Clement

337. William Ridley All Saints, Hastings All Saints, Hastings

338. William Lucas Shadwell All Saints, Hastings Fairlight

339. Thomas Tichbon All Saints, Hastings All Saints, Hastings

340. George Tutt Snr All Saints, Hastings All Saints, Hastings

341. John Webb All Saints, Hastings All Saints, Hastings

342. Thomas White All Saints, Hastings All Saints, Hastings

343. Thomas Whiting All Saints, Hastings All Saints, Hastings

344. George Wingfield All Saints, Hastings St Mary in the Castle

345. James Winter All Saints, Hastings All Saints, Hastings

346. Joseph Wood All Saints, Hastings St Clement

347. William Farncomb Hollington Hollington

348. Sir Charles Montolieu Lamb bart. Hollington Hollington

349. Richard Maplesden Hollington Hollington

350. William Pocock Hollington Hollington

351. Thomas Starr Hollington Hollington

352. John West Hollington Hollington

353. William Allfree Herstmonceux Herstmonceux

354. Thomas Arkcoll Herstmonceux Herstmonceux

355. Ned Barnard Herstmonceux Herstmonceux

356. Edward Beeny Herstmonceux Herstmonceux

357. James Brook Herstmonceux Herstmonceux

358. James Colman Herstmonceux Herstmonceux

359. Thomas Shadwell Cosham Herstmonceux Herstmonceux

360. William Crouch Herstmonceux Herstmonceux

361. David Dann Herstmonceux Wartling

362. C Deudney Herstmonceux Herstmonceux & Pevensey

363. James Everests junior Herstmonceux Herstmonceux

364. James Everests senior Herstmonceux Herstmonceux

365. Beadle Gorham Herstmonceux Herstmonceux

366. James Gorringe Herstmonceux Herstmonceux

367. William Honnisett Herstmonceux Herstmonceux

368. Henry Martin Herstmonceux Herstmonceux

369. Thomas Miller Herstmonceux Herstmonceux

370. Samuel Noakes Herstmonceux Herstmonceux

371. Samuel Noakes Herstmonceux Burwash

372. Richard Pursglove Herstmonceux Herstmonceux

373. Robert Pursglove Herstmonceux Herstmonceux

374. Thomas S Sampson Herstmonceux Herstmonceux

375. Isaac Smith Herstmonceux Herstmonceux

376. Jesse Smith Herstmonceux Herstmonceux

377. Richard Smith Herstmonceux Wartling

378. Peter Stone Herstmonceux Herstmonceux

379. John Stubberfield Herstmonceux Herstmonceux

380. Edward Taylor Herstmonceux Herstmonceux

381. Thomas Vinall Herstmonceux Herstmonceux

382. Thomas Pinton Vine Herstmonceux Herstmonceux

383. George Henry M Wagner Herstmonceux Herstmonceux

384. Joseph Winchester Herstmonceux Herstmonceux

385. Richard Winchester Herstmonceux Herstmonceux

386. David Wratten Herstmonceux Hailsham

387. Isaac Wratten Herstmonceux Herstmonceux

388. James Young Herstmonceux Herstmonceux

389. James Ashdown Heathfield Heathfield

390. John Baker junior Heathfield Heathfield

391. John Baker Snr Heathfield Heathfield

392. Samuel Baker Heathfield Heathfield

393. John Balcomb Heathfield Heathfield

394. William Barrow Heathfield Heathfield

395. Thomas Barton Heathfield Heathfield

396. Benjamin Bryant Heathfield Heathfield

397. Mark Burton Heathfield Heathfield

398. George Chrismas Heathfield Heathfield

399. Thomas Chrismas Heathfield Heathfield

400. Joseph Collings Heathfield Heathfield

401. Samuel Dallaway Heathfield Heathfield

402. William Dray Heathfield Heathfield

403. William Errey Heathfield Heathfield

404. John Featherstone Heathfield Heathfield

405. George Fuller Heathfield Heathfield

406. Theophilus Goble Heathfield Heathfield

407. George Haffenden Heathfield Heathfield

408. James Haffenden jnr Heathfield Heathfield

409. James Haffenden snr Heathfield Heathfield

410. Richard Haffenden Heathfield Heathfield

411. Robert Haffenden Heathfield Heathfield

412. Titus Haffenden Heathfield Heathfield

413. Henry Harmer Heathfield Heathfield

414. Jonathan Harmer Heathfield Heathfield

415. Joseph Harmer Heathfield Heathfield

416. Michael Hayward Heathfield Heathfield

417. Thomas Hicks Heathfield Heathfield

418. John Hobden Heathfield Heathfield

419. John Howell Heathfield Heathfield

420. James Huggett Heathfield Heathfield

421. Johhn Huggett Heathfield Heathfield

422. John Hunt Heathfield Heathfield

423. Henry Kemp Heathfield Heathfield

424. Peter Kemp Heathfield Heathfield

425. Thomas Knight jun Heathfield Heathfield

426. Charles Longley Heathfield Heathfield

427. Thomas Mepham Heathfield Heathfield

428. Thomas Miller Mepham Heathfield Heathfield

429. William Overy Heathfield Heathfield

430. William Oxley junr Heathfield Heathfield

431. William Paine Heathfield Heathfield

432. John Pettit Heathfield Heathfield

433. Samuel Pettit Heathfield Heathfield

434. Rev J Press Heathfield Heathfield & Burwash

435. James Relf Heathfield Heathfield

436. Thomas Roades Heathfield Heathfield

437. William Skinner Heathfield Heathfield

438. William Stone Heathfield Heathfield

439. Jonathan Smith Thomson Heathfield Heathfield

440. Samuel Thomson Heathfield Heathfield

441. William Upfield Heathfield Heathfield

442. John Valentine Heathfield Heathfield

443. Stephen Waters Heathfield Heathfield

444. John Weller Heathfield Heathfield

445. Samuel White Heathfield Heathfield

446. Henry Winchester Heathfield Heathfield

447. Rev James Young Heathfield Heathfield

448. Benjamin Blackman Hooe Hooe

449. Edward Blackman Hooe Wartling

450. John Coleman Hooe Hooe

451. Stephen Fox Hooe Hooe

452. Robert Henbrey Hooe Hooe

453. William Lewis Hooe Hooe

454. John Lock Hooe Hooe

455. Joseph Mitten Hooe Hooe

456. John Adams St Clements, Hastings St Clements, Hastings

457. William Amoore St Clements, Hastings St Clements, Hastings

458. William Bayley St Clements, Hastings St Clements, Hastings

459. James Breeds St Clements, Hastings St Mary in the Castle

460. Thomas Breeds St Clements, Hastings St Clements, Hastings

461. Thomas James Breeds St Clements, Hastings St Clements, Hastings

462. Wastel Brisco senr St Clements, Hastings Ore

463. Joseph Browne St Clements, Hastings St Mary in the Castle

464. William Chapman St Clements, Hastings St Clements, Hastings

465. Thomas Daniel St Clements, Hastings St Clements, Hastings

466. Samuel Duke St Clements, Hastings St Clements, Hastings

467. John Eaton St Clements, Hastings St Mary in the Castle

468. William Edwards St Clements, Hastings St Clements, Hastings

469. Francis Emary St Clements, Hastings St Clements, Hastings

470. John Foord St Clements, Hastings St Clements, Hastings

471. Thomas Foster St Clements, Hastings St Mary in the Castle

472. George George St Clements, Hastings All Saints

473. Benjamin Harman St Clements, Hastings St Clements, Hastings

474. James Hart St Clements, Hastings St Clements, Hastings

475. John Hinkley St Clements, Hastings All Saints

476. Thomas Hutchinson St Clements, Hastings St Clements, Hastings

477. George Jackson St Clements, Hastings All Saints

478. Matthew Kelland St Clements, Hastings St Mary in the Castle

479. John Mannington St Clements, Hastings St Clements, Hastings

480. Richard Middlemas St Clements, Hastings Battle

481. Edward Milward St Clements, Hastings St Clements, Hastings

482. William Payne St Clements, Hastings St Mary in the Castle

483. John Phillips junr St Clements, Hastings St Mary in the Castle

484. John Phillips senr St Clements, Hastings St Mary in the Castle

485. George Robinson senr St Clements, Hastings St Clements, Hastings

486. John Russell St Clements, Hastings St Clements, Hastings

487. William Scrivens St Clements, Hastings Guestling

488. William Shaw St Clements, Hastings Bexhill

489. John Goldsworthy Shorter St Clements, Hastings St Clements, Hastings

490. J Goldsworthy Shorter junr St Clements, Hastings All Saints

491. Thomas Sinnock St Clements, Hastings St Clements, Hastings

492. Francis Smith St Clements, Hastings Catsfield

493. John Smith St Clements, Hastings St Mary in the Castle

494. John Smith St Clements, Hastings Winchelsea

495. Benamin Standen St Clements, Hastings St Mary in the Castle

496. Rev G S G Stonestreet St Clements, Hastings St Mary in the Castle

497. George Strickland St Clements, Hastings St Clements, Hastings

498. William Thorpe St Clements, Hastings St Clements, Hastings

499. Frederick Ticehurst St Clements, Hastings Battle

500. Edward Tyhurst St Clements, Hastings St Clements, Hastings

501. William Wellerd St Clements, Hastings St Clements, Hastings

502. John Wheeler St Clements, Hastings St Clements, Hastings

503. John Williams senr St Clements, Hastings St Clements, Hastings

504. John Williams junr St Clements, Hastings St Clements, Hastings

505. N Harrison Wimble St Clements, Hastings St Mary in the Castle

506. William Wood St Clements, Hastings St Clements, Hastings

507. James Burton St Leonard, Hastings St Leonard, Hastings

508. John Cork St Leonard, Hastings St Clements, Hastings

509. Edward Farncombe St Leonard, Hastings St Leonard, Hastings

510. B Homan St Leonard, Hastings St Leonard & St Mary Magdalen

511. James Homan St Leonard, Hastings St Mary Magdalen

512. Tome Leave St Leonard, Hastings St Leonard, Hastings

513. Rd. Rt. Madden St Leonard, Hastings St Mary Magdalen

514. Stepehn Milsted St Leonard, Hastings St Mary Magdalen

515. Charles Overy St Leonard, Hastings St Leonard, Hastings

516. Stephen Putland St Leonard, Hastings St Mary Magdalen

517. George Scott St Leonard, Hastings St Mary Magdalen

518. Thomas Towner St Leonard, Hastings St Mary Magdalen

519. Edward Waghorn St Leonard, Hastings Hooe

520. Joseph Woods St Leonard, Hastings St Leonard, Hastings

521. John Austin St Mary in the Castle, Hastings St Clement

522. John Bayley jnr St Mary in the Castle, Hastings St Mary in the Castle, Hastings

523. Joseph Beale St Mary in the Castle, Hastings St Mary in the Castle, Hastings

524. Henry Beck St Mary in the Castle, Hastings Eastbourne

525. Boykett Breeds St Mary in the Castle, Hastings Holy Trinity

526. John Bryant St Mary in the Castle, Hastings St Clement

527. W Camac St Mary in the Castle, Hastings St Mary in the Castle & Westfield

528. Richard Chandler St Mary in the Castle, Hastings St Mary in the Castle, Hastings

529. George Clement St Mary in the Castle, Hastings St Mary in the Castle, Hastings

530. Thomas Crowhurst St Mary in the Castle, Hastings Rye

531. Peter Day St Mary in the Castle, Hastings All Saints

532. Alexander De Vandes St Mary in the Castle, Hastings Fairlight

533. William Duke St Mary in the Castle, Hastings Battle

534. James Emary St Mary in the Castle, Hastings St Mary in the Castle, Hastings

535. Thomas Reeve Emary St Mary in the Castle, Hastings St Mary in the Castle, Hastings

536. Jesse Ades Furner St Mary in the Castle, Hastings St Mary in the Castle, Hastings

537. George Gallop St Mary in the Castle, Hastings St Mary in the Castle, Hastings

538. John George Glandfield St Mary in the Castle, Hastings St Mary in the Castle, Hastings

539. John Hayward St Mary in the Castle, Hastings St Mary in the Castle, Hastings

540. James Harman St Mary in the Castle, Hastings Rye

541. Edward Honiss St Mary in the Castle, Hastings St Mary Magdalen

542. William Henry Honiss St Mary in the Castle, Hastings St Mary Magdalen

543. William Longley St Mary in the Castle, Hastings St Clement

544. John Murray St Mary in the Castle, Hastings St Mary in the Castle, Hastings

545. Richard Nash St Mary in the Castle, Hastings St Mary in the Castle, Hastings

546. James Phillips St Mary in the Castle, Hastings St Mary in the Castle, Hastings

547. Joshua Bossom Pomphrey St Mary in the Castle, Hastings Bexhill

548. Jonathan Reed St Mary in the Castle, Hastings Hollington

549. William Ridley St Mary in the Castle, Hastings St Mary in the Castle, Hastings

550. James Risby St Mary in the Castle, Hastings St Mary in the Castle, Hastings

551. George Robinson jun St Mary in the Castle, Hastings St Mary in the Castle, Hastings

552. Jno. Smith St Mary in the Castle, Hastings St Mary in the Castle, Hastings

553. Thomas Standen St Mary in the Castle, Hastings St Mary in the Castle, Hastings

554. Edward Steevens St Mary in the Castle, Hastings St Mary in the Castle, Hastings

555. George Thwaites St Mary in the Castle, Hastings St Mary in the Castle, Hastings

556. Jno. Dungate Thwaites St Mary in the Castle, Hastings St Clement

557. Benjamin Tree St Mary in the Castle, Hastings St Mary in the Castle, Hastings

558. Mercer Waghorn St Mary in the Castle, Hastings Hooe

559. John Wilkins Williamson St Mary in the Castle, Hastings St Mary in the Castle, Hastings

560. Henry Wingfield St Mary in the Castle, Hastings St Clement

561. William Winter St Mary in the Castle, Hastings St Mary in the Castle, Hastings

562. Jno. Latter Woodhams St Mary in the Castle, Hastings St Clement

563. Robert Deudney St Mary Magdalen, Hastings St Mary Magdalen, Hastings

564. William Eldridge St Mary Magdalen, Hastings St Mary Magdalen, Hastings

565. George Hyland St Mary Magdalen, Hastings St Mary Magdalen, Hastings

566. Joseph Jefferies St Mary Magdalen, Hastings St Mary Magdalen, Hastings

567. Thomas Thorne Holy Trinity, Hastings St Mary Magdalen

568. Daniel Amos Icklesham Icklesham

569. John Beale Icklesham Icklesham

570. Joel Benfield Icklesham Winchelsea

571. Jacob Carey Icklesham Icklesham

572. Lewis Carey Icklesham Icklesham

573. Thomas Carey Icklesham Icklesham

574. Richard Crassingham Icklesham Icklesham

575. Henry Farncomb Icklesham St Mary in the Castle & Hastings

576. John Harman Icklesham Icklesham

577. Christopher Hoad Icklesham Guestling

578. John Hoad Icklesham Icklesham

579. Edward Martin Icklesham Icklesham

580. John Monk Icklesham Icklesham

581. Rev Thomas Richards Icklesham Icklesham

582. John Simmonds Icklesham Icklesham

583. Isaac Venis Icklesham Icklesham

584. James Wilson Icklesham Winchelsea

585. Jeffery Bowles Iden Iden

586. Thomas Harrison Iden Iden

587. Rev George Augustus Lamb Iden Iden

588. John Oliver Iden Iden

589. John Turk Iden Iden

590. Thomas Hilder Mountfield Mountfield

591. Tilden Smith junr Mountfield Mountfield

592. Tilden Smith senr Mountfield Mountfield

593. Edmund Austen Northiam Northiam

594. James Beale Northiam Northiam

595. George Bishopp Northiam Northiam

596. Edward Wright Browne Northiam Northiam

597. Joseph Coleman Northiam Northiam

598. John Comport Northiam Northiam

599. Thomas Coppinger Northiam Northiam

600. William Elfick Northiam Northiam

601. Henry Elliott Northiam Northiam

602. Thomas Farrance Northiam Northiam

603. Thomas Field Northiam Northiam

604. Joseph Gibbs Northiam Northiam

605. John Gilbert Northiam Northiam

606. John Harrison Northiam Northiam

607. Edward Hilder Northiam Northiam

608. Thomas Larkin Northiam Northiam

609. Edward Lord Northiam Northiam

610. Rev Henry Lord Northiam Northiam

611. Joseph Luxford Northiam Northiam

612. William Parson Northiam Beckley

613. William Peene Northiam Northiam

614. William Perigoe Northiam Northiam

615. John Pix Northiam Northiam

616. George Ranger Northiam Northiam

617. Thomas Roots Northiam Northiam

618. Hercules Sharpe Northiam Northiam

619. James Selmes Northiam Northiam

620. George Springett Northiam Northiam

621. Francis Tress Northiam Northiam

622. Thomas Frewin Turner Northiam Northiam

623. Richard Wood Northiam Northiam

624. Hugh Coleman Ninfield Ninfield

625. Christopher Collins Ninfield Ninfield

626. Henry Crisford Ninfield Ninfield

627. George Davey Ninfield Ninfield

628. John Farmer Ninfield Ninfield

629. Henry Holland Ninfield Ninfield

630. James Holland Ninfield Ninfield

631. Thomas Morris Ninfield Ninfield

632. William Sampson Ninfield Ninfield

633. John Waters Ninfield Ninfield

634. Frederick Willard Ninfield All Saints, Lewes

635. Walter Wrenn Ninfield Ninfield

636. Musgrave Brisco Ore Ore

637. Joseph Easton Ore Ore

638. Wm. Granville Eliott Ore Ore

639. Howard Elphinstone Ore St Mary in the Castle, Hastings

640. Rev Devey Fearon MD Ore Ore

641. Cosmo Gordon Ore Ore

642. Sl. Nash Ore St Mary in the Castle, Hastings

643. Henry Philips Ore Ore

644. James Putland Ore Beckley

645. John Stace Ore St Clement, Hastings

646. John Stace junr Ore Ore

647. Thomas Newman Ward Ore Udimore

648. William Woodroffe Ore Ore

649. Henry Early Wyatt Ore Ore

650. William Lawrence Yates Ore Ore

651. Thomas Cruttenden Pett Pett

652. Thomas Overy Pett Pett

653. Ades Edwin Thorpe Pett Pett

654. John Thorpe Pett Pett

655. William Wildish Pett Pett

656. Rev Henry Winch Pett Pett

657. Stephen Barrow Penhurst Penhurst

658. Joseph Sinden Penhurst Penhurst

659. Tilden Smith Penhurst Penhurst

660. Thomas Ashdown Peasmarsh Peasmarsh

661. William Bannister Peasmarsh Peasmarsh

662. William Butcher Peasmarsh Peasmarsh

663. John Carey Peasmarsh Iden

664. William Cruttenden Peasmarsh Peasmarsh

665. Herbert Barrett Curteis Peasmarsh Peasmarsh

666. George Dunk Peasmarsh Peasmarsh

667. William Edmonds Peasmarsh Peasmarsh

668. George Greenland Peasmarsh Peasmarsh

669. Robert Horton Peasmarsh Wartling

670. William Morris jun Peasmarsh Iden

671. William Morris senr Peasmarsh Peasmarsh

672. Thomas Pix Peasmarsh Peasmarsh

673. Thomas Smith Pix Peasmarsh Iden

674. John Smith Peasmarsh Peasmarsh

675. Samuel Smith Peasmarsh Peasmarsh

676. Isaac Standen Peasmarsh Peasmarsh

677. Samuel Standen Peasmarsh Peasmarsh

678. John Stonestreet Peasmarsh Peasmarsh

679. Edward Smith Thomas Peasmarsh Peasmarsh

680. Moses Cleave Ticehurst Peasmarsh Peasmarsh

681. Richard Wait Peasmarsh Peasmarsh

682. John Wimark Peasmarsh Peasmarsh

683. Thomas Woollet Peasmarsh Peasmarsh

684. Ralph Collyer Playden Playden

685. James Edmonds Playden Rye

686. James Elliott Playden Iden

687. Charles Pilcher Playden Playden

688. Robert Alce Rye Rye

689. Justinian Allen Rye Rye

690. John Amon Rye Rye

691. Thomas Amos Rye Rye

692. Charles Aylward Rye Rye

693. Thomas William Aylward Rye Rye

694. William Aylward Rye Rye

695. Usher Back Rye Rye

696. Frederick Barry Rye Rye

697. Stanes Brocket Chemberlayne Rye Rye

698. Edward Chatterton Rye Rye

699. William Chatterton Rye Winchelsea

700. John Clark Rye Rye

701. Thomas Clark Rye Rye

702. George Collins Rye Rye

703. William Crosskey Rye Rye

704. William Curd Rye Rye

705. Edward Nathaniel Dawes Rye Playden

706. Weeden Dawes Rye Playden

707. James Ellenden Rye Rye

708. James Field Rye Rye

709. Charles French Rye Rye

710. George Frise Rye Rye

711. Charles Kennett Fryman Rye Rye

712. Thomas Gibbon Rye Rye

713. John Giles Rye Rye

714. Daniel Gill Rye Rye

715. Thomas Hatter Rye Rye

716. William Hatter Rye Rye

717. Thomas Hayward Rye Rye

718. Richard Heath Rye Rye

719. James Hessell Rye Rye

720. Charles Hicks Rye Rye

721. Edward Hilder Rye Rye

722. William Hollis Rye Rye

723. William Holloway Rye Rye

724. David Honeysett Rye Guestling

725. William Oliver Huggins Rye Rye

726. William Hunter Rye Rye

727. William Jarrett Rye Rye

728. William Jubb Rye Rye

729. John Haddock Lardner Rye Rye

730. Charles Lawrence Rye Rye

731. Thomas Leaver Rye Rye

732. David Manser senr Rye Rye

733. George William Marley Rye Rye

734. John Meryon Rye Rye

735. Joseph Mills Rye Rye

736. Jesse Piper Rye Salehurst

737. Richard Curteis Pomfret Rye Iden

738. Thomas Proctor Rye Rye

739. William Ramsden Rye Rye

740. James Selmes Rye Northiam

741. James Seymour Rye Rye

742. William Sharwell Rye Rye

743. Geore Skinner Rye Rye

744. Jeremiah Smith Rye Rye, Udimore & Eastbourne

745. William Smith Rye Rye

746. David Taylor Rye Rye

747. Charles Thomas Rye Rye

748. Charles Thomas junr Rye Rye

749. Thomas Thorpe Rye Rye

750. Francis Turner Rye Rye

751. Thomas Vennell Rye Playden

752. John Vidler Rye Rye

753. Edward Waters Rye Rye

754. Thomas Wood Rye Rye

755. William Wood Rye Rye

756. William Wollett Rye Rye

757. Richard Worsell Rye Rye

758. James Wright Rye Rye

759. Henry Adams Salehurst Salehurst

760. Thomas Adams Salehurst Salehurst

761. Richard Brockhurst Salehurst Salehurst

762. John Buss Salehurst Salehurst

763. Thomas Buss Salehurst Salehurst

764. John Campany Salehurst Salehurst

765. Edward Croft Salehurst Salehurst

766. John Cruttenden Salehurst Salehurst

767. Richard Davenport Salehurst Salehurst

768. Peter Ct. Detrazaylle Salehurst Salehurst

769. Henry Elphee Salehurst Etchingham

770. Joseph Errey Salehurst Warbleton

771. George Garner junr. Salehurst Etchingham

772. Thomas Hartnup Salehurst Salehurst

773. Edward Heathfield Salehurst Salehurst

774. James Hilder Salehurst Salehurst

775. John Hilder Salehurst Salehurst

776. Samuel How Salehurst Salehurst

777. Robert Jones Salehurst Salehurst

778. Thomas Lusted Salehurst Salehurst

779. John Luxford Salehurst Salehurst

780. Robert Marchant Salehurst Salehurst

781. Henry Martin Salehurst Salehurst

782. Thomas Martin Salehurst Salehurst

783. Edward Merritt Salehurst Salehurst

784. Sotherton Micklethwait Salehurst B.P.

785. John Mills Salehurst Salehurst

786. Thomas Munn Salehurst Salehurst

787. John Nash Salehurst Salehurst

788. James Nicolls Salehurst Salehurst

789. Joseph Elias Noakes Salehurst Lamberhurst

790. Paul Pemble Salehurst Salehurst

791. John Piper Salehurst Salehurst

792. Henry Putland Salehurst Salehurst

793. Samuel Russell Salehurst Salehurst

794. John Simmons Salehurst Salehurst

795. Benjamin Smith Salehurst Salehurst

796. James Smith Salehurst Salehurst

797. Stephen Smith Salehurst Bodiam

798. Henry Standen Salehurst Salehurst

799. Stephen Tindell Salehurst Salehurst

800. Joseph Waters Salehurst Salehurst

801. Thomas Weekes Salehurst Salehurst

802. William Weller Salehurst Salehurst

803. Henry Weston Salehurst Salehurst

804. Rev. Jacob George Wrench Salehurst Salehurst

805. William Young Salehurst Salehurst

806. John Bishop Sedlescombe Sedlescombe

807. Philip Butler Sedlescombe Sedlescombe

808. Thomas Byner Sedlescombe Sedlescombe

809. Richard Cossum Sedlescombe Hollington

810. Spencer Crisford Sedlescombe Sedlescombe

811. Thomas Dennett Sedlescombe Sedlescombe

812. William Eldridge junr. Sedlescombe Sedlescombe

813. William Eldridge senr. Sedlescombe Sedlescombe

814. Henry Grace Sedlescombe Sedlescombe

815. William Grace Sedlescombe Sedlescombe

816. Richard Mercer Sedlescombe Sedlescombe

817. Rev. John Pratt Sedlescombe Sedlescombe

818. John Simes Sedlescombe Sedlescombe

819. James Weston Sedlescombe Sedlescombe

820. Robert Weston Sedlescombe Sedlescombe

821. John Adams Ticehurst Ticehurst

822. James Austin Ticehurst Ticehurst

823. John Baker Ticehurst Ticehurst

824. Richard Balcomb Ticehurst Ticehurst

825. Thomas Barden Ticehurst Ticehurst

826. Richard Barrow Ticehurst Ticehurst

827. Samuel Blackman Ticehurst Ticehurst

828. Samuel Boorman Ticehurst Ticehurst

829. William Brissenden Ticehurst Ticehurst

830. John Buckland Ticehurst Ticehurst

831. Benjamin Buss Ticehurst Ticehurst

832. Joseph Child Ticehurst Ticehurst

833. Francis Clapson Ticehurst Ticehurst

834. George Courthope Ticehurst Ticehurst

835. John Ditch Ticehurst Ticehurst

836. William Elliott Ticehurst Ticehurst

837. John Farrance Ticehurst Ticehurst

838. James French Ticehurst Ticehurst

839. Thomas William Glanvill Ticehurst Ticehurst

840. William Harris Ticehurst Ticehurst

841. George Hodge Ticehurst Ticehurst

842. Thomas Huntley Ticehurst Ticehurst

843. William Hyland Ticehurst Ticehurst

844. Gideon Jarvis Ticehurst Ticehurst

845. Thomas Jarvis Ticehurst Ticehurst

846. Thomas Judge Ticehurst Ticehurst

847. George Kemp Ticehurst Ticehurst

848. Henry Kemp Ticehurst Ticehurst

849. Jesse Marchant Ticehurst Ticehurst

850. Charles Newington Ticehurst Ticehurst

851. George Newington Ticehurst Ticehurst

852. Joel Newington Ticehurst Ticehurst

853. Thomas Newington Ticehurst Ticehurst

854. Henry Noakes Ticehurst Ticehurst

855. William Noakes Ticehurst Ticehurst

856. George Oyler Ticehurst Ticehurst

857. John Pullinger Ticehurst Ticehurst

858. Peter Ct. Read Ticehurst Ticehurst

859. James Rogers Ticehurst Ticehurst

860. Samuel Siggs Ticehurst Ticehurst

861. John Sivyer jun. Ticehurst Ticehurst

862. John Sivyer senr. Ticehurst Ticehurst

863. Robert Smith Ticehurst Ticehurst

864. Benjamin Standbridge Ticehurst Ticehurst

865. John Standen Ticehurst Ticehurst

866. John Standen Ticehurst Ticehurst

867. Stephen Standen Ticehurst Ticehurst

868. Thomas Standen Ticehurst Ticehurst

869. Stephen Stevinson Ticehurst Ticehurst

870. Richard Tapsell Ticehurst Ticehurst

871. James Tomsett Ticehurst Ticehurst

872. William Vidler Ticehurst Ticehurst

873. George Waghorn Ticehurst Ticehurst

874. Thomas Waghorn Ticehurst Ticehurst

875. Thomas Waghorn Ticehurst Ticehurst

876. Joseph Walker Ticehurst Ticehurst

877. Daniel Watson Ticehurst Ticehurst

878. Rev. Richard Wetherell Ticehurst Ticehurst

879. Stephen White Ticehurst Ticehurst

880. John Winch Ticehurst Ticehurst

881. William Filmer Udimore Udimore

882. Thomas Cooper Langford Udimore Brede

883. Lawrence Reeve Udimore Peasmarsh

884. John Sloman Udimore Udimore

885. John Woodhams Udimore Udimore

886. William George Avard Warbleton Warbleton

887. Richard Baitup Warbleton Warbleton

888. Thomas Balcomb Warbleton Warbleton

889. Henry Bennett Warbleton Warbleton

890. Henry Blackman Warbleton Warbleton

891. John Booth Warbleton Warbleton

892. James Burgess Warbleton Warbleton

893. Jeremiah Burgess Warbleton Warbleton

894. John Chapman Warbleton Warbleton

895. Rev. Benjamin Thomas Halcot Cole Warbleton Warbleton

896. James Crowhurst Warbleton Warbleton

897. Edmund Cruttenden Warbleton Warbleton

898. Stephen Dallaway Warbleton Warbleton

899. George Darby Warbleton Warbleton

900. John Darby Warbleton Warbleton

901. Joseph Errey Warbleton Warbleton

902. Josiah Fenner Warbleton Warbleton

903. James Goldsmith Warbleton Warbleton

904. Samuel Hunt Warbleton Warbleton

905. William Isted Warbleton Warbleton

906. Richard Keeley Warbleton Warbleton

907. Thomas Lade Warbleton Warbleton

908. Vincet Lade Warbleton Warbleton

909. Stephen Martin Warbleton Warbleton

910. Thomas Message Warbleton Warbleton

911. Jesse Olliver Warbleton Warbleton

912. John Pattenden Warbleton Warbleton

913. Henry Potter Warbleton Warbleton

914. Thomas Potter Warbleton Warbleton

915. Thomas Star Warbleton Warbleton

916. James Wenham Warbleton Warbleton

917. John Whiteman Warbleton Warbleton

918. Stephen Wilmshurst Warbleton Warbleton

919. John Akehurst Wartling Wartling

920. Thomas Atwood Wartling Wartling

921. James Barden Wartling Wartling

922. William Barnes Wartling Wartling

923. James Bellingham Wartling Playden

924. William Blackman Wartling Wartling

925. George Bray Wartling Wartling

926. John Collins Wartling Wartling

927. Edward Barrett Curteis Wartling Beckley

928. Edward Jeremiah Curteis Wartling Wartling

929. Reginald Curteis Wartling Beckley

930. Alfred Dawes Wartling Wartling

931. Joseph Dawes Wartling Wartling

932. Charles Edmonds Wartling Wartling

933. Charles William Elwood Wartling Wartling

934. Rev. Thomas Fuller Wartling Wartling

935. Henry Hall Wartling Wartling

936. James Harmer Wartling Wartling

937. Edward Hart Wartling Warbleton

938. Richard Hicks Wartling Wartling

939. Francis Holland Wartling Wartling

940. John Jenner Wartling Wartling

941. Daniel Lade Wartling Wartling

942. William Lock Wartling Herstmonceux

943. Stephen Marchant Wartling Herstmonceux

944. John Miller Wartling Wartling

945. Henry Noakes Wartling Wartling

946. David Oxley Wartling Wartling

947. Nicholas Oxley Wartling Wartling

948. Edward Parris Wartling Herstmonceux

949. Thomas Pinyon Wartling Wartling

950. Thomas Thorpe Wartling Wartling

951. James Wenham Wartling Wartling

952. John Woodhams Wartling Wartling

953. Robert Baker Westfield Westfield

954. Thomas Baker Westfield Westfield

955. William Baker Westfield Westfield

956. William Baker junr. Westfield Westfield

957. George Bray Westfield Westfield

958. John Brook Westfield Westfield

959. John Catt Westfield Westfield

960. Stephen Catt Westfield Westfield

961. William Catt Westfield Westfield

962. Stephen Crisford Westfield Westfield

963. Stephen Crisford junr. Westfield Westfield

964. Tilden Cruttenden Westfield Westfield

965. Gideon Gill Westfield Westfield

966. John Hyland Westfield Westfield

967. John Mawle Westfield Westfield

968. Joseph Mercer Westfield Westfield

969. Robert Noakes Westfield Westfield

970. David Osborne Westfield Westfield

971. James Selmes Westfield Westfield

972. Stephen Selmes Westfield Westfield

973. Thomas Stunt junr. Westfield Westfield

974. Thomas Stunt senr. Westfield Westfield

975. John Tyhurst Westfield Westfield

976. John Weller Westfield Westfield

977. Moses Ades Whatlington Sedlescombe

978. William Bates Whatlington Whatlington

979. William Daws Whatlington Whatlington

980. Richard Dowling Whatlington Whatlington

981. Stephen Overy Whatlington Whatlington

982. John Sims Whatlington Whatlington

983. Thomas Stevenson Whatlington Mayfield

984. Robert Alce Winchelsea Winchelsea

985. Edmund Austen Winchelsea Rye

986. Henry Barham Winchelsea Winchelsea

987. Walter Fuller Winchelsea Winchelsea

988. George Harrod Winchelsea Winchelsea

989. Isaac Hearnden Winchelsea Winchelsea

990. Jacob Holt Winchelsea Winchelsea

991. Joash Jones Winchelsea Winchelsea

992. William Longley Winchelsea Winchelsea

993. William Noon Winchelsea St Mary in the Castle

994. William Norley Winchelsea Rye

995. Richard Osborne Winchelsea Winchelsea

996. William Sargent Winchelsea Winchelsea

997. Rev. John James West Winchelsea Winchelsea

998. William Webb Westham Westham


Resident in 1859



No. Forename Surname Employment Address Place

1. Earl of Ashburnham Private Resident Ashburnham Place & 30 Dover St, Piccadilly, London Ashburnham

2. Rev. John Mead Munn Reverend Vicarage Ashburnham

3. Body Moses Farmer Brigden Hill Farm Ashburnham

4. John Coleman Farmer Ashburnham

5. Job Cooke Farmer Pont’s Green Ashburnham

6. Thomas Cooke Farmer Pont’s Green Ashburnham

7. Joseph Golden Maltster, Brewer, Farmer and Postmaster Northlands Ashburnham

8. George Geering Blacksmith Pont’s Green Ashburnham

9. Benjamin Haisleden Farmer Glyde’s Farm Ashburnham

10. Robert Hodgson Land Steward Egmerhurst Ashburnham

11. John Isted Farmer Pigknolle Farm Ashburnham

12. George Kenward Farmer Kitchenam Ashburnham

13. Richard Kenward Farmer Langham’s Farm Ashburnham

14. Lemon Miller Ashburnham Mill Ashburnham

15. Cuthbert Miller Ashburnham Mill Ashburnham

16. George Lemon Grocer Ashburnham

17. Mrs Mary Partridge Farmer Court Lodge Farm Ashburnham

18. James Pinyon Farmer Frankwell Ashburnham

19. Thomas Noakes Butcher Brownbread Street Ashburnham

20. William Noakes Farmer Sliverick’s Farm Ashburnham

21. Henry Richardson Farmer Ash Tree Inn Ashburnham

22. Thomas Simmonds Farmer Lattenden Farm Ashburnham

23. Miles Stollery Farmer Gardner’s Farm Ashburnham

24. James Stubberfield Farmer Ashburnham

25. Henry Ticehurst Farmer Thornden Ashburnham

26. Henry Ticehurst Jr Wheelwright Pont’s Green Ashburnham

27. Joseph Bishop Schoolmaster School Ashburnham

28. Mrs Mary Bishop Schoolmistress School Ashburnham

29. Samuel Carter Esq Private Resident Quarry Hill & 13 Cumberland Terrace, Regent’s Park, London Battle

30. Rev. Fras. Cursham Private Resident 2 St Mary’s Villas Battle

31. Frederick Ellman Esq Private Resident 1 & 2 Upper Lake Battle

32. Charles Emary Esq Private Resident Callback Hill Battle

33. Isaac Fermor Esq Private Resident Telham Hill Battle

34. Rev. Thomas Scott Huxley Private Resident 9 St Mary’s Villas Battle

35. Nathaniel Polhill Kell Esq Private Resident 21 Mount Street Battle

36. Earl of Kilmorey Private Resident Hemingfold Battle

37. Miss Lacy Private Resident 7 St Mary’s Villas Battle

38. Charles Laurence Esq Private Resident Battle

39. Charles Thomas Laurence Esq Private Resident Battle

40. Very Rev. John Littler Dean Deanery Battle

41. Edwin Martin Esq Private Resident 36 High Street Battle

42. Horace Martin Esq Private Resident 36 High Street Battle

43. Mrs & Miss Mosley Private Resident 3 St Mary’s Villas Battle

44. John Pennyman Nodin Esq Private Resident North Lodge Battle

45. Mr James Northcott Private Resident Starr’s Green Battle

46. Lord Harry Vane MP Private Resident Battle Abbey & 1 Grosvenor Place, London Battle

47. Charles Watts Esq Private Resident 92 High Street Battle

48. James Watts Esq Private Resident 92 High Street Battle

49. Mrs Watts Private Resident 5 High Street Battle

50. William Edward Monckton Watts Esq Private Resident 92 High Street Battle

51. Frederick Webster Esq Private Resident 14 Upper Lake & New House Farm, Ewhurst Battle

52. Mrs Weller Private Resident 64 High Street Battle

53. William Weston Esq Private Resident 14 Mount Street Battle

54. John Worge Esq Private Resident 22 Upper Lake Battle

55. Robert Young Esq Private Resident 81 High Street Battle

56. Alfred Archer Boot & Shoe maker 4 Upper Lake Battle

57. Charles Arnold Actuary of the savings bank Battle

58. Thomas Attree Coal Merchant & Railway Inn Battle

59. Edward Avann Tailor 23 Upper Lake Battle

60. Mrs Eliza Baker Grocer & Baker Battle

61. William Baker 8 St Mary’s Villas Battle

62. William Banister Vet 3 High Street Battle

63. William Barnes Farmer Beech Farm Battle

64. Frederick Webster Esq Estate Agent Battle Abbey Estate Office, 14 Upper Lake Battle

65. John Bean Carpenter 31 High Street Battle

66. James Beney Tailor 21 High Street Battle

67. Joseph Blackman Smallware Dealer 23 Upper Lake Battle

68. Mrs Elizabeth Boorman Milliner 20 High Street Battle

69. Stephen Bourner Farmer Barrack Land Battle

70. Richard Bryant Carpenter Battle

71. Thomas Bunker Currier & Leather cutter 55 High Street Battle

72. Burgess & Edwards Stationers & Hardware delaers 74 & 75 High Street Battle

73. James Burgess Wholesale & Retail linen draper & silk mercer 65 High Street Battle

74. Richard Button Butcher 33 High Street Battle

75. Edward Cane Farmer Netherfield Battle

76. George Carrick Boot & Shoe maker 3 Mount Street Battle

77. Samuel Caswell Tailor & Hatter 47 High Street Battle

78. Benjamin Chrismas Pork Butcher 2 Mount Street Battle

79. James Cockett Farrier Rose Green Battle

80. James William Cole Land Surveyor St Mary’s Villas Battle

81. James Collins Carrier Battle

82. John Collins Boot & Shoe maker 60 High Street Battle

83. James Comfort Bricklayer Callback Hill Battle

84. Joseph Couchman George Hotel, commercial inn & posting house High Street Battle

85. Frederick Crisford Farmer Fuller’s Farm Battle

86. George Crowhurst Gamekeeper to Lord H Vane 87 High Street Battle

87. Thomas Cruse Organist of St Mary’s 93 High Street Battle

88. Matthew Cruttenden Police Officer 92 Lower Lake Battle

89. Samuel Cruttenden Plumber & Glazier 13 Upper Lake Battle

90. William Cruttenden Insurance Agent High Street Battle

91. Miss Elizabeth Dale Dressmaker 46 High Street Battle

92. John Davis Star Inn 11 High Street Battle

93. Thomas Davis Wheelwright 26 Mount Street Battle

94. Denyer & Pankhurst Steam thrashing machine proprietors High Street & Whatlington Battle

95. William Denyer Nursery & Seedsman 24 High Street Battle

96. William Ebeneezer Denyer Insurance Agent 24 High Street Battle

97. Charles Dobell Basket Maker 12 High Street Battle

98. John Baldwin Downs Master of Union School Union House Battle

99. John Duke Beer Retailer Lewes Road Battle

100. Thomas Dunn Wellington Inn 41 High Street Battle

101. George Durnford Squirrel Inn Battle

102. John Eldridge Charcoal burner Battle

103. Thomas Eldridge Half Moon High Street Battle

104. Ellman & Whitmarsh Solicitors 1 & 2 Upper Lake & Rye Battle

105. Charles & Son Farra Tailors 50 High Street Battle

106. Robert Flint Grocer 34 High Street Battle

107. John Foord Cooper 35 High Street Battle

108. Charles Freak Marine Store & Hardware dealer 9 Mount Street Battle

109. Charles Gousden Butcher 10 High Street Battle

110. James Hallaway Assistant Manager of London & County bank 15 High Street Battle

111. William Hallett Farmer Upper Almonry farm Battle

112. Richard Harbour Baker 18 Upper Lake Battle

113. Henry Harding Boot & Shoe maker 48 High Street Battle

114. Peter Hards Black Horse Inn Telham Hill Battle

115. James Harmer Chequers Inn Upper Lake Battle

116. William Harold Chemist & Druggist & Bookseller 22 High Street Battle

117. John Peter Harwood Inland Revenue Officer 69 High Street Battle

118. Charles Hills Master of Battle Union House Union House Battle

119. Charles Holt Grocer 82 High Street Battle

120. Walter Hore Supervisor 70 High Street Battle

121. William Hutchinson Wheelwright Telham Hill Battle

122. Mrs Mary Ann Hyland Milliner 6* High Street Battle

123. Robert Jeffrey Tailor 67 High Street Battle

124. John Jenner Shopkeeper Battle

125. Jonathan Jenner Farmer Little Park Farm Battle

126. Mrs Maria Johnston Grocer & Glass & China Dealer 25 & 26 High Street Battle

127. Samuel Jury Farmer Beanford Battle

128. Nathaniel Polhill Kell Solicitor 21 Mount Street Battle

129. John Kenward Farmer Blackfriars Battle

130. Benjamin Wallace Knight Nursery & Seedsman & Florist 67 High Street Battle

131. William Knight Nursery & Seedsman 53 High Street Battle

132. William Lamborn Grammar & Commercial academy 89 & 91 High Street Battle

133. James Lansdell Builder & Surveyor 40 High Street Battle

134. Charles & Son Laurence Gunpowder manufacturers Battle Powder Mills Battle

135. Laurence & Till Ironmongers & Oil & Colour merchants 18 High Street Battle

136. John Leaney Tailor 2 High Street Battle

137. Walter Leney Brewer 15 High Street Battle

138. John Gower O’Neill Esq Manager London & County Joint Stock Bank 16 High Street Battle

139. James Hallaway Assistant manager of London & county bank 16 High Street Battle

140. Charles Longley Hairdresser 58 High Street Battle

141. Henry Longley Gunmaker 86 High Street Battle

142. John Manktelow Cabinet Maker 32 High Street Battle

143. James Mann Grocer Netherfield Battle

144. Miss Ann Maplesden Laundress 15 Upper Lake Battle

145. Henry Marchant Tobacconist 80 High Street Battle

146. James Marchant Registrar of marriages for Battle Union 77 High Street Battle

147. Edwin & Horace Martin Solicitors 36 High Street Battle

148. Samuel Martin Carpenter 88 High Street Battle

149. Richard Mathis Boot & Shoe maker 16 Upper Lake Battle

150. Joseph Mercer Whitesmith & Bellhanger & Machinist 1 Mount Street Battle

151. Miss Caroline Morgan Ladies’ seminary 7 High Street Battle

152. Henry Newberry Confectioner 71 High Street Battle

153. W & G Noakes Tanners & Curriers 11 Upper Lake Battle

154. Edwin Noakes Furniture Broker 21 Upper Lake Battle

155. John Noakes Watchmaker 61 High Street Battle

156. Miss Sarah Ann Noakes Day School 13 Mount Street Battle

157. John Offen Farmer Great Park Farm Battle

158. William Parks Plumber & Glazier 27 High Street Battle

159. Henry Pemble Glover & gaiter maker 79 High Street Battle

160. James Pepper Baker & Grocer Mount Street Battle

161. John Petley Master of Railway Station Battle

162. Mrs Bathsheba Pilbeam Grocer 8 Mount Street Battle

163. Michael Porter Miller Callback Hill Battle

164. William Price Farmer Rat Farm Battle

165. Henry Ransom Hairdresser 30 High Street Battle

166. Miss Sarah Ray Watchmaker, stationer & stamp office 66 High Street Battle

167. Abel Reynolds Carrier Battle

168. David Richardson Saddler & harness maker 20 Upper Lake Battle

169. Edward Roakes Farmer Ringletts’ Farm Battle

170. James Saxby Farmer Brans Hill Battle

171. Joseph Saxby Timber & Coal merchant & farmer High Street Battle

172. Miss Susanna Ann Seeley Ladies’ seminary 62 High Street Battle

173. William & John Shaw Millers & Bakers 13 High Street Battle

174. William & Thomas Sinden Farmers Netherfield Road Battle

175. Miss Sarah Sinden Straw Hat Maker Mount Street Battle

176. Alfred Slatter Grocer & wine & Spirit merchant 72 High Street Battle

177. Ezekiel Smith Blacksmith Battle

178. Robert Stapley Farmer Marley Farm Battle

179. Thomas Stephens Boot & Shoe maker 85 High Street Battle

180. Arthur Taylor Farmer Upper Telham Battle

181. Mrs Sarah Taylor Baker 20 High Street Battle

182. Stephen Thomas Gun Netherfield Battle

183. Miss Emma Thompson Ladies’ seminary 1 St Mary’s Villas Battle

184. John Alex Thompson Deputy Chief constable of county police 2 St Mary’s Villas Battle

185. Thorpe & Son Shoe manufacturers 14 & 73 High Street Battle

186. Albion Thorpe Cornfactor 51 High Street Battle

187. Francis William Ticehurst Printer, bookseller, stationer, superintendent registrar & postmaster 76 & 77 High Street Battle

188. Thomas Ticehurst Land Surveyor 6 High Street Battle

189. Frederick Tree Brickmaker & Farmer Apps Farm Battle

190. James Turner Kings Head Mount Street Battle

191. William Turner Baker 13 Lower Lake Battle

192. George Vidler Plumber & Glazier 94 High Street Battle

193. William Waite Farmer Fox Hole Battle

194. Walker & Soan Blacksmiths 19 High Street Battle

195. James Walker Bricklayer 20 Mount Street Battle

196. Francis Ward Chemist & Druggist & Bookseller 68 High Street Battle

197. Charles Watts Surgeon 92 High Street Battle

198. James Watts Surgeon 92 High Street Battle

199. William Edward Monckton Watts Surgeon 92 High Street Battle

200. Ebeneezer (executors of) Weller Miller & Corn Dealer 31 Mount Street Battle

201. William Weston Saddler & harness maker 78 High Street Battle

202. William White Market Gardener 5 Upper Lake Battle

203. Mrs Mary Wood Farmer Squirrel Land Farm Battle

204. William Wood Cabinet Maker High Street Battle

205. Francis Woods Master of National School Marley Lane Battle

206. James Wrenn Farmer Copyhold Farm Battle

207. Robert Young Esq Solicitor 81 High Street Battle

208. Thomas Ellman Esq Private Resident & Farmer & Landowner Beddingham

209. Henry Perceval Hart Esq Private Resident & Farmer & Landowner Beddingham

210. Thomas Colegate Land Steward to the Hon. H Brand Beddingham

211. John Jenner Farmer Beddingham

212. William Medhurst Miller Beddingham

213. William Underwood Trevor Arms Glynde Station Beddingham

214. Miss Mary Witherington Parochial School Beddingham

215. Frederick John Potter Station Clerk Glynde Station Beddingham

216. Kemp Berry Esq Private Resident Beckley

217. Mrs Durham Private Resident Beckley

218. Rev William Glaister Private Resident Rectory Beckley

219. Mrs Painter Private Resident Beckley

220. Edward Fitzwilliam Sankey Esq Private Resident Beckley

221. Mrs Selmes Private Resident Beckley

222. Mr Samuel Stonham Private Resident Beckley

223. Rev Samuel Robinson Waddelow Private Resident Beckley

224. Mrs Wybourn Private Resident Beckley

225. Stephen Baker Farmer Methersham Beckley

226. Ebeneezer Ballard Farmer Balshurst Beckley

227. Richard Beale Wheelwright Beckley

228. Thomas Bexhill Rose & Crown Beckley

229. John Bishop Farmer Beckley

230. Edwin Bowlin Blacksmith Beckley

231. William Brown Farmer Beckley

232. Miss Winefred Carpenter Mistress of National School Beckley

233. John Cole Shoemaker Beckley

234. Collins & Pinyon Millers & Farmers Beckley

235. Charles Cooper Farmer Beckley

236. Stephen Cooper Farmer Beckley

237. Miss Fanny Corke Grocer & Draper Beckley

238. Robert Dunk Saddler Beckley

239. Jonathan Durrant Farmer Beckley

240. Mrs Elizabeth Fairball Farmer Beckley

241. Isaac Gilbert Farm Baliff Beckley

242. James Gilbert Farmer Beckley

243. Thomas Gilbert Farmer Beckley

244. Charles Hammon Cooper Beckley

245. James Holden Shoemaker Beckley

246. Henry Hook Farmer Beckley

247. Henry Larkin Parish Clerk Beckley

248. Frederick Weston Marchant Master of National School Beckley

249. Henry Maynard Royal Oak Beckley

250. Edwin Norris Carpenter Beckley

251. James Overy Farmer Beckley

252. Robert Paine Brickmaker Beckley

253. William Reeve Farmer Beckley

254. Isaac Russell Carpenter Beckley

255. John Russell Butcher Beckley

256. Mrs Mary Russell Grocer Beckley

257. Edward Fitzwilliam Sankey Esq Surgeon Beckley

258. Tilden Smith Farmer Beckley

259. George Springett Tailor Beckley

260. John Stonham Farmer Hayes Beckley

261. John Delvey Stonham Farmer Hobbs Beckley

262. James Vincent Butcher Beckley

263. John Wenham Tailor Beckley

264. John Weston Grocer & Draper Beckley

265. Thomas White Farmer Beckley

266. Mrs Mary Wightwick Farmer Conster Farm Beckley

267. Hope Johnson Sergeant Police Station Beckley

268. R Blackman Insurance Agent Briton Life Beckley

269. Mr Thomas Hilder Private Resident Bodiam

270. Rev Charles Parker Private Resident Bodiam

271. Thomas Collins Miller Bodiam

272. Lovel Davis Corn, Coal, Lime & Manure merchant Wharf Bodiam

273. Mrs Mary Hembrey Grocer Bodiam

274. David Kemp Shopkeeper & Wheelwright Bodiam

275. Thomas Levett Farmer Bodiam

276. Isaac Longley Carrier Bodiam

277. Miss Anne Merricks Mistress of National School Bodiam

278. James Merricks Senior Farmer Bodiam

279. James Merricks Farmer Bodiam

280. William Shorter Red Lion Bodiam

281. Charles Thompson Master of National School Bodiam

282. Rev Augustus Aylward Rector Brede

283. David Smith Esq Private Resident Brede

284. George Atree Baker Brede

285. Ephraim Austin Farmer Brede

286. William Baker Farmer Brede

287. Charles Henry Barnes Tea Dealer Brede

288. John Barnes Carrier Brede

289. Nelson Batchelor Boot & Shoe maker Brede

290. Stephen Blake Cooper Brede

291. Horace Boots Wheelwright Brede

292. Robert Edward Bottle Boot & Shoe maker Brede

293. Francis Bourne Farmer Brede

294. Edwin Bray Farrier Brede

295. Frederick Campbell Broad Oak Brede

296. Thomas Campbell Blacksmith Brede

297. Horace & Carlos Coleman Farmers Brede

298. William Coleman Wheelwright Brede

299. Amos Crisford Shopkeeper Brede

300. Henry Crisford Farmer Brede

301. James Crisford Bricklayer Brede

302. John Ditch Carpenter Brede

303. Stephen Fairhall Farmer Brede

304. William Freeman Grocer & Carrier Brede

305. John Fuggle Grocer & Draper Brede

306. Joseph Fuggle Farmer Brede

307. Elias Goldsmith Farm Baliff Brede

308. John Henley Shopkeeper Brede

309. Peter Hook Butcher Brede

310. William Hunt Kings Head Brede

311. John Jee Red Lion Brede

312. John Johnson Farmer Brede

313. George Lazarus Shopkeeper Brede

314. Robert Mercer Farmer Brede

315. William Milham Farmer Brede

316. Tilden Miller Miller Brede

317. Edward Monk Boot & Shoe maker Brede

318. David Noakes Farm Baliff Brede

319. John Pardon Noakes Farmer Brede

320. Richard Noakes Carpenter Brede

321. Thomas Noakes Farmer Brede

322. Benjamin Ockenden Grocer Brede

323. Thomas Richardson Painter Brede

324. Robert Skinner Shopkeeper Brede

325. Slaughter & Pinyon Farmers Brede

326. David Smith Farmer Brede

327. Henry Smith Farmer Brede

328. James Stace Carpenter Brede

329. James Coleman Vidler Farmer Brede

330. James Watson Seedsman Brede

331. John Weller Potter Brede

332. John Baldock Esq Private Resident Burwash

333. James Weston Combs Esq Private Resident Burwash

334. Rev John Croker Egerton Curate Burwash

335. Miss Fich Private Resident Burwash

336. Andrew Gibbs Esq Private Resident Tots Burwash

337. Rev Joseph Gould Rector Rectory Burwash

338. Mr Samuel Newington Private Resident Burwash

339. James Philcox Esq Private Resident Burwash

340. Charles Samuel Esq Private Resident Bough Burwash

341. Smith Esq Private Resident Common Burwash

342. William Joshua Tilley Esq Private Resident Franchise Burwash

343. Misses Turney Private Resident Burwash

344. Rev Watson Private Resident Independent Burwash

345. Joseph Bagshawe Farmer Haltdown Burwash

346. Richard Balcomb Farmer Glydish Burwash

347. Edward Barden Farmer Pugshole Burwash

348. Alfred Beale Farmer Bines Farm Burwash

349. Henry Blackford Shoemaker Burwash

350. John Blunden Farmer Southover Farm Burwash

351. James Brook Carpenter Burwash

352. John Brook Tailor Burwash

353. Stephen Brown Saddler & harness maker & Collector of assessed taxes Burwash

354. George Carey Corndealer Burwash

355. Benjamin Carman Farm Baliff Burwash

356. James Weston Combs Esq Surgeon Burwash

357. John Coppard Poors’ rate & tax collector Burwash

358. Richard Coppard Patten & Clog maker Burwash

359. William Coppard Stationer Burwash

360. Alfred Cox Master of National School Burwash

361. Crossingham Blacksmith Burwash

362. Samuel Daw Shopkeeper Common Burwash

363. William Dunk Farmer Perch Hill Burwash

364. James Edwards Farmer Common Burwash

365. Richard Edwards Farmer Burwash

366. Ellis Grocer Common Burwash

367. Thomas Ellis Miller Dudwell Burwash

368. John Blackman Evenden Farmer Burwash

369. Henry Fairway Farmer Burwash

370. James Fleming Hairdresser Burwash

371. John Friar Farmer Glaziers Forge Burwash

372. John Fuller Shopkeeper Burwash

373. Albert Geering Miller & Farmer Burwash

374. George Fagge Gilbert Farmer Witherhurst Farm Burwash

375. Thomas Gilham Farmer Little Tots Burwash

376. John & George Gillett Farmers Willard’s Hill Burwash

377. Mrs Frances Hepworth Farmer Burnthouse Burwash

378. Hobden Wheelwright & Carpenter Burwash

379. Hezekiah Hobden Farmer Common Burwash

380. Charles Honeysett Rose & Crown Burwash

381. John Honeysett Farmer Burwash

382. David (Executors of) Hyland Farmers Burwash

383. Stephen Hyland Farmer Pookhill Burwash

384. James Jarvis Bear Inn Burwash

385. Amos Jenner Higgler Burwash

386. William Kemp Farmer Woodknowle Burwash

387. James Lade Farmer Brickhouse Burwash

388. William George Love Farmer Dawe’s Farm Burwash

389. Thomas Luck Railway Tavern Burwash

390. William Manwaring Admiral Vernon & Carrier Burwash

391. John Maynard Baker Burwash

392. Levi Mepham Farmer Burwash

393. Joel Newington Farmer Green Farm Burwash

394. John Noakes Watchmaker Burwash

395. John Buss Noakes Draper & Grocer Burwash

396. Joseph Noakes Farmer Tanhouse Burwash

397. Thomas Oyler Farmer Bowmans Burwash

398. Henry Pagden Tailor Burwash

399. John Park Butcher Burwash

400. John Parsons Brickmaker & Beer retailer Burwash

401. John Payne Shoemaker Burwash

402. John Pennells Farmer Crowhurst Burwash

403. Baldock & Philcox Philcox Solicitors Burwash

404. William Pilbeam Farmer Climehurst Burwash

405. William Pileam Blacksmith & Beer retailer Burwash

406. Mrs Pottin Farmer Burwash

407. Henry Relf Farmer & Wheelwright Common Burwash

408. Henry Roberson Boot & Shoe maker Burwash

409. James Rochester Farmer Burwash

410. Trayton Rochester Grocer & Draper Burwash

411. Francis Russell Miller Common Burwash

412. Francis Russell Senior Farmer Grand Tursel Burwash

413. James Russell Wheel Common Burwash

414. John Russell Shopkeeper Burwash

415. William Sands Farmer Pouts Burwash

416. Thomas Shadwell Fruiterer Burwash

417. Edward Simes Farmer Poundsford Farm Burwash

418. Mrs Elizabeth Simes Farmer Dawe’s Farm Burwash

419. Moses Smart Farmer Fry’s Burwash

420. William Smith Wheel Inn Common Burwash

421. Henry Spears Shoemaker Burwash

422. James Standen Boot & Shoe maker Burwash

423. Charles Taylor Veterinary Surgeon Burwash

424. William Tester Farmer Park Farm Burwash

425. Benjamin Thompson Farmer & Higgler Common Burwash

426. Mrs Elizabeth Thompson Bricklayer & Ironmonger Burwash

427. James Wood Thompson Builder Burwash

428. Richard Vidler Bell Burwash

429. John Vigor Butcher Burwash

430. Thomas Vigor Butcher Burwash

431. Miss Catherine Weller Grocer Burwash

432. James Weston Blacksmith Burwash

433. William Wilson Farmer & Carpenter Testor’s Farm Burwash

434. John Wood Shopkeeper Burwash

435. Rev Burrell Hayler Private Resident Catsfield

436. Rev Henry Hedley Private Resident Catsfield

437. Lady Pilkington Private Resident Catsfield

438. Joshua Adams Farmer & Saddler & Harness Maker Catsfield

439. Stephen Adams Farmer Catsfield

440. Jesse Bishop Marine Store Dealer Catsfield

441. John Blackman Painter & Glazier Catsfield

442. Robert Blackman Bricklayer & Builder Catsfield

443. Cornelius Carley Shoemaker Catsfield

444. Stephen Elliott Farmer Tilton Farm Catsfield

445. Edward Evernden Wheelwright Catsfield

446. William Hobbs Farmer Catsfield

447. Charles Robert Honisett Master of National School Catsfield

448. James May Carrier Catsfield

449. John Offen Farmer Park House Catsfield

450. Matthew Pont Blacksmith Catsfield

451. William Putland Engineer Catsfield

452. John Saxby Carpenter Catsfield

453. Henry & Charles Reeves Linendrapers, grocers, millers & bakers Catsfield

454. Joseph Sinden Blacksmith Catsfield

455. George Thomas Auctioneer Catsfield

456. John Upfield Millwright Catsfield

457. Richard & Brothers Waters Farmers Catsfield

458. John Winborn White Hart & Post Office Receiving House Catsfield

459. Frederick Wrenn Miller Catsfield

460. James Wrenn Farmer Catsfield

461. Mrs Mary Wrenn Mistress of National School Catsfield

462. Rev Francis Marten Cameron Private Resident Crowhurst

463. Thomas Papillon Esq Private Resident Crowhurst

464. Henry Edward Britt Grocer Crowhurst

465. William Christopher Farmer Crowhurst

466. Gabriel Cooke Farmer Crowhurst

467. Tilden Cooke Farmer Crowhurst

468. Tilden Cooke jnr Farmer Hye House Crowhurst

469. William Hickman Shoemaker Crowhurst

470. Thomas Hutchinson Wheelwright Crowhurst

471. Thomas Larkin Farmer Crowhurst

472. Benjamin Lingham Farmer Rock Farm Crowhurst

473. William Pilbeam Farmer Crowhurst

474. John Sellens Farmer Crowhurst

475. Samuel Saxby Understeward to Thomas Papillon Esq Crowhurst

476. William Spray Plough Inn & Blacksmith Crowhurst

477. Richard Tapner Schoolmaster Crowhurst

478. Stephen Taylor Farmer Crowhurst

479. Richard Waters Farmer Crowhurst

480. Thomas Waters Blacksmith Crowhurst

481. Richard Wood Farmer Crowhurst

482. William Austin Esq Private Resident Brooklands Dallington

483. Mr Bernard Phillip Brent Private Resident Wood’s Corner Dallington

484. Mrs Drewett Private Resident Brooklands Dallington

485. Mr John Sawyer Private Resident Wood’s Corner Dallington

486. Rev Ralph Raisbeck Tatham Vicar Vicarage Dallington

487. Simon Bates Wheelwright & Beer Retailer Wood’s Corner Dallington

488. Peter Bourner Farmer Woodland Farm Dallington

489. William Bourner Farmer Redpale Farm Dallington

490. Edward Carter Farmer Padgham Farm Dallington

491. James Crouch Butcher Wood’s Corner Dallington

492. James Crouch Farmer Crissmas Farm Dallington

493. John Crouch Blacksmith Wood’s Corner Dallington

494. Moses Crouch Baker Wood’s Corner Dallington

495. Thomas Dray Shopkeeper Wood’s Corner Dallington

496. James Dymond Master of National School Dallington

497. Miss Rebecca Dymond Mistress of National School Dallington

498. Charles Fullbrook Land Surveyor & Assistant overseer Dallington

499. Mrs Mary Fullbrook Farmer Cruttendens Dallington

500. Albert Geering Miller Dallington

501. George Gosling Glover Dallington

502. James Grant Shoemaker Wood’s Corner Dallington

503. John Green Farmer Coldharbour Dallington

504. John Honeysett Carpenter Dallington

505. Walter Honeysett Farmer Darvel’s Hole Dallington

506. William Honeysett Carpenter Wood’s Corner Dallington

507. George Isted Farmer Jone’s Farm Dallington

508. James Kenyon Old Swan Wood’s Corner Dallington

509. John Nightingale Farmer Gifford’s Toll Dallington

510. Thomas Noakes Butcher Dallington

511. Robert Partridge Farmer Lakehurst Dallington

512. Samuel Peters Grocer, Linendraper & Postmaster Dallington

513. George Pilbeam Farmer Hodgkin’s Farm Dallington

514. George Sands Blacksmith Wood’s Corner Dallington

515. Edmund Sellens Farmer Castle Farm Dallington

516. Stephen Simmons Farmer Clayton Dallington

517. Thomas Simmons Farmer Lattendens Dallington

518. George Stapeley Farmer Haiselden Farm Dallington

519. James Sutton Farmer Prinkle Farm Dallington

520. Richard Ticehurst Farmer Stace’s Farm Dallington

521. John Tippett Farmer Woodsell Farm Dallington

522. John Trill Farmer Tutty’s Farm Dallington

523. Henry Walker Farmer Hook’s Farm Dallington

524. John Walker Farmer Rabbit’s Farm Dallington

525. Edward Watson jnr Farmer Aceland Farm Dallington

526. John White Farmer Herring’s Farm Dallington

527. Rev Robert Gillbe Barton Rectory Etchingham

528. Humphrey Conwell Barton Esq Private Resident Etchingham

529. William Beckwith Esq Private Resident Seacock’s Heath Etchingham

530. Mrs Snepp Private Resident Haremare Farm Etchingham

531. Daniel Austin Farmer Belhurst Farm Etchingham

532. Humphrey Conwell Barton Farmer Etchingham

533. Henry Croft Eagle Commercial Inn & Posting House Railway Station Etchingham

534. Peter Descou Station Master Railway Station Etchingham

535. Francis Harmer Boot & Shoe maker Etchingham

536. James Hawes Farmer Etchingham

537. John Hiscock Grocer & Linendraper Etchingham

538. Daniel Malpass Farmer Etchingham

539. Dennis Malpass Farmer Etchingham

540. Mrs Emily Newall Mistress of National School Etchingham

541. James Newington Farmer Etchingham

542. William Grinsell Newall Master of National School Etchingham

543. William & George Noakes Tanners & Curriers Etchingham

544. William Lawrence Noakes Miller Etchingham

545. Ephraim Russell Shopkeeper Etchingham

546. Samuel Russell Farmer Etchingham

547. Henry Smith Farmer Etchingham

548. Robert Tobitt Station Inn Etchingham

549. John Vidler Beer Retailer Etchingham

550. John Manley Esq Private Resident Hurst Green

551. Mr Thomas Page Private Resident Hurst Green

552. Henry Edward Samuel Rudyerd Esq Private Resident Hurst Green

553. John Adams jnr Hurst Green

554. George Baker Shopkeeper Hurst Green

555. John Brooker Carpenter Hurst Green

556. John Buss Farmer Hurst Green

557. James Campany Beer Retailer Hurst Green

558. Mrs Elizabeth Collins George Inn Hurst Green

559. Anthony Cooper Grocer & Draper Hurst Green

560. Henry Gasson Baker Hurst Green

561. Joseph Holdstock Butcher Hurst Green

562. John Manley Esq Surgeon Hurst Green

563. John Nash Nurseryman Hurst Green

564. Thomas Reed Tailor Hurst Green

565. James Tester Blacksmith Hurst Green

566. Thomas Whybourn Grocer & Linendraper Hurst Green

567. Henry Wood Blacksmith Hurst Green

568. William Worsley jnr Boot & Shoe maker Hurst Green

569. William Worsley snr Boot & Shoe maker Hurst Green

570. John Alsager Esq. Private Resident Bexhill

571. Rev Douglas Binney Private Resident Bexhill

572. Miss Daniel Private Resident Bexhill

573. Augustus Richard Worge Day Esq. Private Resident Bexhill

574. Mrs Day Private Resident Bexhill

575. James Moses Filder Esq. Private Resident Page’s House Bexhill

576. Mrs Fletcher Private Resident East Lodge Bexhill

577. Rev Thomas W Gillham Private Resident Woodsgate Bexhill

578. Thomas W H Granville Esq Private Resident Hollier’s Ho Bexhill

579. Adolphous Gruning Esq Private Resident Great Worsham Bexhill

580. Christopher Edward Jeffreson Esq Private Resident Pebsham Farm Bexhill

581. Henry Snaith Lane Esq Private Resident Broad Oak Bexhill

582. Josiah Moorman Esq Private Resident Bexhill

583. Miss Routh Private Resident Hurchington Bexhill

584. Samuel Scrivens Esq Private Resident Bexhill

585. Rev Henry Winckworth Simpson Private Resident Vicarage Bexhill

586. Rev James Harvey Simpson Private Resident St Marks Bexhill

587. Mr Nathaniel Trotman Private Resident Rose Cottage Bexhill

588. Frederick Wallis Esq. Private Resident Bexhill

589. Richard Lea Wilson Esq. Private Resident & Streatham Bexhill

590. Stephen Wilson Esq. Private Resident & Streatham Bexhill

591. Josiah Baitt Farmer Preston Farm Bexhill

592. Richard Barker Bricklayer Sidley Green Bexhill

593. Richard Barker Junior Carpenter Sidley Green Bexhill

594. Edward Barnard Tailor Bexhill

595. Thomas Barnard Boot & Shoe maker & Leather Cutter Bexhill

596. Jesse Barrow Beer Retailer Sidley Green Bexhill

597. William Beeching Coal Merchant Little Common Bexhill

598. Mrs Harriott Britt Grocer Bexhill

599. Arthur Brook Farmer Court Lodge Bexhill

600. Carolin Carey Ladies Seminary Haddock House Bexhill

601. Alfred Chapman Railway Station Master Bexhill

602. Charles Chittenden Timber Merchant Sidley Green Bexhill

603. Thomas Christmas Farmer Barnhorn Farm Bexhill

604. David Cockett Farrier & Cowleech Sidley Green Bexhill

605. Samuel Coleman Farmer Wakehams Farm Bexhill

606. Charles Cornford Baker & Confectioner Bexhill

607. Edwin Cramp Boot & Shoemaker Sidley Green Bexhill

608. Alfred Crowhurst Builder Bexhill

609. Mrs Ann Cruttenden Lodging House Bexhill

610. James Cruttenden Farmer Little Common Bexhill


Back to Search Page

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *